Mexico and the 112th Congress
[…] 52.

DHS, "DHS and DOD Announce Continued Partnership in Strengthening Southwest Border Security," press release, December 20, 2011.

53.

See, for example: U.S. Congress, House Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Oversight, Investigations, and Management, The US Homeland Security Role in the Mexican War Against Drug Cartels, 112th Cong., 1st sess., March 31, 2011.

54.

Ibid.

55.

DHS, United States-Mexico Bi-National Criminal Proceeds Study, June 2010.

56.

31 U.S.C. §5312 defines a monetary instrument as "(A) United States coins and currency; (B) as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation, coins and currency of a foreign country, travelers' checks, bearer negotiable instruments, bearer investment securities, bearer securities, stock on which title is passed on delivery, and similar material; and (C) as the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide by regulation for purposes of sections 5316 and 5331, checks, drafts, notes, money orders, and other similar instruments which are drawn on or by a foreign financial institution and are not in bearer form."

57.

FinCEN, under the Department of the Treasury, administers the BSA and the nation's financial intelligence unit. FinCEN also supports law enforcement, intelligence, and regulatory agencies by analyzing and sharing financial intelligence information.