Mexico: Issues for Congress
[…] regarding international transportation only apply to monetary instruments as defined under the
Bank Secrecy Act.69 Of note, stored value cards are not considered monetary instruments under
current law. The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Financial Crimes Enforcement Network
(...continued)
Cong., 1st sess., March 31, 2011.
67 U.S. Congress, House Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Oversight, Investigations, and
Management, On the Border and in the Line of Fire: U.S. Law Enforcement, Homeland Security and Drug Cartel
Violence, 112th Cong., 1st sess., May 11, 2011.
68 Ibid.
69 31 U.S.C. §5312 defines a monetary instrument as "(A) United States coins and currency; (B) as the Secretary may
prescribe by regulation, coins and currency of a foreign country, travelers' checks, bearer negotiable instruments, bearer
investment securities, bearer securities, stock on which title is passed on delivery, and similar material; and (C) as the
Secretary of the Treasury shall provide by regulation for purposes of sections 5316 and 5331, checks, drafts, notes,
money orders, and other similar instruments which are drawn on or by a foreign financial institution and are not in
bearer form."
Congressional Research Service
18
Mexico: Issues for Congress
(FinCEN) has issued a final rule, defining “stored value” as “prepaid access” and implementing
regulations regarding the recordkeeping and suspicious activity reporting requirements for
prepaid access products and services.