Manpower
[…] References: CRS Report R45986, Federal Role in Responding to Potential Risks of Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS), coordinated by David M. Bearden, and CRS Report RS21688, Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention: Summary of Federal Mandates and Financial Assistance for Reducing Hazards in Housing, by Jerry H. Yen.
CRS Point of Contact: Bryce H.P. Mendez.
Author Contact Information
1. |
The term end-strength refers to the authorized strength of a specified branch of the military at the end of a given fiscal year. The term authorized strength, as described in 10 U.S.C. §101(b)(11), means "the largest number of members authorized to be in an armed force, a component, a branch, a grade, or any other category of the armed forces." As such, end-strengths are maximum strength levels. Congress also sets minimum strength levels for the active component, which may be identical to or lower than the end-strength. |
2. |