Federal Role in Responding to Potential Risks
[…] 74 EPA, “Long-Chain Perfluoroalkyl Carboxylate and Perfluoroalkyl Sulfonate Chemical Substances; Significant New
Use Rule,” final rule, 85
Federal Register 45109-45126, July 27, 2020.
75 15 U.S.C. §2604(a)(1).
76 15 U.S.C. §2604(h)(4). EPA, “Premanufacture Notification Exemptions; Exemptions for Polymers,” final rule, 49
Federal Register 46066-46091, November 21, 1984.
77 EPA, “Premanufacture Notification Exemption for Polymers; Amendment of Polymer Exemption Rule to Exclude
Certain Perfluorinated Polymers,” 75
Federal Register 4295-4305,
January 27, 2010. The rule is codified at 40 C.F.R.
§723.250. For the purpose of this rule, EPA defined the term
polymer to mean “a chemical substance consisting of
molecules characterized by the sequence of one or more types of monomer units and comprising a simple weight
majority of molecules containing at least 3 monomer units which are covalently bound to at least one other monomer
unit or other reactant and which consists of less than a simple weight majority of molecules of the same molecular
weight. Such molecules must be distributed over a range of molecular weights wherein differences in the molecular
weight are primarily attributable to differences in the number of monomer units. In the context of this definition,
Congressional Research Service
15
Federal Role in Responding to Potential Risks of PFAS
initiated a stewardship program to reexamine low volume exemptions involving PFAS.78 Under
Section 5(h)(4), EPA has allowed manufacturers to submit low volume exemption notices to the