Federal Role in Responding to Potential Risks
[…] Certain other federal enforcement authorities also may be available to EPA to require a
responsible party to investigate or remediate PFAS contamination in some situations. However,
these authorities do not establish broader liability comparable to CERCLA and do not authorize
federal funding for EPA to perform the investigation or remediation. SDWA Section 1431
emergency powers are available to EPA for enforcement actions to protect drinking water sources
from contaminants that broadly may include PFAS and other emerging contaminants (see
236 42 U.S.C. §9611.
237 42 U.S.C. §9604(c).
238 42 U.S.C. §9621.
239 40 C.F.R. §300.425.
240 42 U.S.C. §9621. This provision also generally authorizes the application of potentially stricter MCL “goals” under
SDWA to the selection of CERCLA remedial actions at sites where “relevant and appropriate under the circumstances
of the release or threatened release.” However, other criteria of Section 121 of CERCLA also require a remedial action
to be cost-effective over the short term and long term, and allow the exclusion of an otherwise applicable standard if
attaining it would be “technically impracticable from an engineering perspective.”