< Back to Current Version
[…] However, these authorities do not establish broader liability comparable to CERCLA and do not authorize federal funding for EPA to perform the investigation or remediation. SDWA Section 1431 emergency powers are available to EPA for enforcement actions to protect drinking water sources from contaminants that broadly may include PFAS and other emerging contaminants (see 236 42 U.S.C. §9611. 237 42 U.S.C. §9604(c). 238 42 U.S.C. §9621. 239 40 C.F.R. §300.425. 240 42 U.S.C. §9621. This provision also generally authorizes the application of potentially stricter MCL “goals” under SDWA to the selection of CERCLA remedial actions at sites where “relevant and appropriate under the circumstances of the release or threatened release.” However, other criteria of Section 121 of CERCLA also require a remedial action to be cost-effective over the short term and long term, and allow the exclusion of an otherwise applicable standard if attaining it would be “technically impracticable from an engineering perspective.”