< Back to Current Version
[…] 54.

EPA, EPA's Per-and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS) Action Plan, EPA 823R18004, February 2019, p. 18, https://www.epa.gov/pfas/epas-pfas-action-plan.

55.

EPA, "Premanufacture Notification Exemptions; Exemptions for Polymers," final rule, 49 Federal Register 46066-46091, November 21, 1984.

56.

EPA, "Premanufacture Notification Exemption for Polymers; Amendment of Polymer Exemption Rule to Exclude Certain Perfluorinated Polymers," 75 Federal Register 4295-4305, January 27, 2010. The rule is codified at 40 C.F.R. §723.250. For the purpose of this rule, EPA defined the term "polymer" to mean "a chemical substance consisting of molecules characterized by the sequence of one or more types of monomer units and comprising a simple weight majority of molecules containing at least 3 monomer units which are covalently bound to at least one other monomer unit or other reactant and which consists of less than a simple weight majority of molecules of the same molecular weight. Such molecules must be distributed over a range of molecular weights wherein differences in the molecular weight are primarily attributable to differences in the number of monomer units. In the context of this definition, sequence means that the monomer units under consideration are covalently bound to one another and form a continuous string within the molecule, uninterrupted by units other than monomer units."

57.