CRS Point of Contact: [author name scrubbed], x[phone number scrubbed].
Background: Current law for active component enlistees (10 U.S.C. §504) requires that they be (1) a national of the United States (i.e., either a citizen or a non‐citizen who owes permanent allegiance to the United States—a category limited primarily to those born in American Samoa), (2) a lawful permanent resident, or (3) a person described in the Compact of Free Association between the United States and Micronesia, the Marshall Islands, and Palau. Current law for reserve component enlistees (10 U.S.C. §12102) requires that they be either citizens or lawful permanent residents, or have previously served in the Armed Forces. These citizenship requirements may be waived under 10 U.S.C. §504 "if the Secretary determines that such enlistment is vital to the national interest."
House-passed H.R. 4909 |
Senate-Passed S. 2943 |
|
No similar provision |
Sec. 537 would amend 10 U.S.C. §12102(b) to specify that persons enlisting in the reserve components meet the citizenship/residency requirements specified in 10 U.S.C. §504(b), which governs active component enlistments. |