In addition they shall recruit, organize, train, and equip, the medical personnel of their respective services.
Section 702 also requires the Secretary to develop an implementation plan and to submit
Finally, the provision would require the Government Accountability Office to submit to the committees a review of preliminary draft of the DOD implementation plan by September 1, 2017, and a review of the final version of the plan by September 1, 2018.
Section 703 of the enacted bill adds a new Section 1073d "Military medical treatment facilities" to Chapter 55 of Title 10 of the United States Code that would require the Secretary of Defense to maintain medical centers, hospitals, ambulatory care centers, and satellite centers, "to support the medical readiness of the armed forces and the readiness of medical personnel" in areas where civilian health care facilities are unable to support the health care needs of the Armed Forces and covered beneficiaries.