FY2017 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Issues
[…] Current law for active component enlistees (10 U.S.C. §504) requires that they be (1) a national of the United States (i.e., either a citizen or a non‐citizen who owes permanent allegiance to the United States—a category limited primarily to those born in American Samoa), (2) a lawful permanent resident, or (3) a person described in the Compact of Free Association between the United States and Micronesia, the Marshall Islands, and Palau. These citizenship requirements may be waived under 10 U.S.C. §504 "if the Secretary determines that such enlistment is vital to the national interest."

House-passed H.R. 4909

Senate-Passed S. 2943

 

No similar provision

Sec. 537 would amend 10 U.S.C. §12102(b) to specify that persons enlisting in the reserve components meet the citizenship/residency requirements specified in 10 U.S.C. §504(b), which governs active component enlistments.