FY2016 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Issues
[…] Under 10 U.S.C. §504, an individual must be: (1) a national of the United States (i.e., either a citizen or a person who, though not a citizen of the United States, owes permanent allegiance to the United States ‐ a category that currently includes only American Samoans); (2) a lawful permanent resident; or (3) a person described in the Compact of Free Association between the United States and Micronesia, the Marshall Islands, and Palau. Section 504 of Title 10, United States Code, also contains a provision that allows the service secretaries to provide exceptions "if the Secretary determines that such enlistment is vital to the national interest." This provision is the basis of the Military Accessions Vital to National Interest or MAVNI program. Section 12102 of Title 10 specifies that an enlistee must be (1) a citizen of the United States; (2) a lawful permanent resident; or (3) have previously served in the armed forces.