FY2016 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Issues
[…] Section 562 of the enacted bill (P.L. 114-92, S. 1356) incorporated the House provision.

Reference(s): For more information on USERRA and the mobilization authorities, please see CRS Report RL30802, Reserve Component Personnel Issues: Questions and Answers, by [author name scrubbed] and [author name scrubbed].

CRS Point of Contact: [author name scrubbed], x[phone number scrubbed].

Honoring Certain Members of the Reserve Component as Veterans

Background: By statute (38 U.S.C. 101(2)), a veteran is defined as a "person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable." Thus, an individual must have "active military, naval, or air service" to be considered a veteran for most VA benefits. However, not all types of service are considered active military service for this purpose.