FY2016 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Issues
[…] P.L. 114-92 (S. 1356)

Section 401 would authorize a total FY2016 active duty end strength of 1,308,915 including

475,000 for the Army
329,200 for the Navy
184,000 for the Marine Corps
320,715 for the Air Force

Section 402 would amend 10 USC 691 to set minimum end-strengths as follows:

475,000 for the Army
329,200 for the Navy
184,000 for the Marine Corps
317,000 for the Air Force

Section 401 would authorize a total FY2016 active duty end strength of 1,305,200 including

475,000 for the Army
329,200 for the Navy
184,000 for the Marine Corps
317,000 for the Air Force

Section 402 would repeal 10 U.S.C. 691, which sets minimum strengths "necessary to enable the armed forces to fulfill a national defense strategy calling for the United States to be able to successfully conduct two nearly simultaneous major regional contingencies" and requires DOD to submit budget requests sufficient to fund those minimum strengths.