FY2016 National Defense Authorization Act:
[…] servicemember has provided advance notice of their service to the employer, the cumulative length of the
absence and of all previous absences from a position of employment with that employer by reason of service
in the uniformed services does not exceed five years, and that the servicemember reapplies for employment.
Congressional Research Service
18
FY2016 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Issues
Honoring Certain Members of the Reserve
Component as Veterans
Background: By statute (38 U.S.C. 101(2)), a veteran is defined as a “person who served in the
active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under
conditions other than dishonorable.” Thus, and individual must have “active military, naval, or air
service” to be considered a veteran for most VA benefits. However, not all types of service are
considered active military service for this purpose. In general, active service means full-time