FY2016 National Defense Authorization Act:
[…] strength to between 420,000 and 450,000 by FY2017, while the Marine Corps plans to reduce its
active personnel strength to between 175,000 to 182,000 in the FY2017-2019 timeframe.
House-Passed H.R. 1735
Senate-Passed H.R. 1735
Final
Section 401 authorizes a total
Section 401 authorizes a total
FY2016 active duty end strength of
FY2016 active duty end strength of
1,308,915 including
1,305,200 including
475,000 for the Army
475,000 for the Army
329,200 for the Navy
329,200 for the Navy
184,000 for the Marine Corps
184,000 for the Marine Corps
320,715 for the Air Force
317,000 for the Air Force
Section 402 would repeal 10 U.S.C.
691, which set minimum strengths
“necessary to enable the armed
forces to fulfill a national defense
strategy calling for the United States
to be able to successfully conduct
two nearly simultaneous major
regional contingencies” and required
DOD to submit budget requests
sufficient to fund those minimum
strengths. It would also change the
language in 10 U.S.C 115 to al ow
the Secretary of Defense and the
Service Secretaries to reduce the
personnel strength in certain active
and reserve component categories