FY2016 National Defense Authorization Act:
[…] §504) are slightly different than the statutory requirements for enlistment in the reserve
components (10 U.S.C. §12102). Under 10 U.S.C. §504, an individual must be: (1) a national of
the United States (i.e., either a citizen or a person who, though not a citizen of the United States,
owes permanent allegiance to the United States ‐ a category that currently includes only American
Samoans); (2) a lawful permanent resident; or (3) a person described in the Compact of Free
Association between the United States and Micronesia, the Marshall Islands, and Palau. 10
U.S.C. § 504 also contains a provision that allows the Secretary to provide exceptions “if the
Secretary determines that such enlistment is vital to the national interest” (this provision is the
basis of the Military Accessions Vital to National Interest or MAVNI program). 10 U.S.C. §12102
specifies that an enlistee must be (1) a citizen of the United States; (2) a lawful permanent
resident; or (3) have previously served in the armed forces.
House-Passed H.R. 1735