FY2020 NDAA Analysis: Elimination of Benefits Offset for Surviving Spouses and Related Legal Issues
[…] approximately $5.7 billion over ten years; the difference appears to be due to the introduction of the
Special Survivor Indemnity Allowance (discussed below), which reduced the amount of offset to be
eliminated.
Effect of Surviving Spouse Remarriage on Applicability of the Offset
As noted, surviving spouses who remarry before age 55 lose SBP eligibility, while surviving spouses who
remarry before age 57 lose DIC eligibility. However, the law that restored DIC eligibility to surviving
spouses who remarry after age 57—38 U.S.C. § 1311(e)—contained language that appeared to contradict
the SBP offset provision: “notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . no reduction in benefits under
such other provision of law shall be made by reason of such individual’s eligibility for benefits under this
section.” The DOD, arguing that § 1311(e) did not apply to the SBP offset and that Congress did not
intend
otherwise, nonetheless continued to apply the offset to surviving spouses who remarried after age
57. At least one court, describing the matter as “a close question of statutory interpretation,”