Legal Sidebari
[…] revised estimate is anticipated shortly. Unless waived, restrictions like the Senate’s pay-as-you-go rules
could mean that equal spending cuts would need to be identified before the expense of eliminating the
offset could be incurred.
Effect of Surviving Spouse Remarriage on Applicability of the Offset
As noted above, surviving spouses who remarry before age 55 lose SBP eligibility, while surviving
spouses who remarry before age 57 lose DIC eligibility. However, the law that restored DIC eligibility to
surviving spouses who remarry after age 57—38 U.S.C. § 1311(e)—contained language that appeared to
contradict
the SBP offset provision: “notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . no reduction in
benefits under such other provision of law shall be made by reason of such individual’s eligibility for
benefits under this section.” The Department of Defense, arguing that § 1311(e) did not apply to the SBP
offset and that Congress did not intend otherwise, nonetheless continued to apply the offset to surviving
spouses who remarried after age 57. At least one court, describing the matter as “a close question of