Security Assistance Reform: “Section 1206” Background and Issues for Congress
[…] Strengthening Statecraft and Security, p. 70.

52.

Adam Isacson, The Pentagon's military aid role grows, on the Just the Facts website, http://justf.org/blog, January 26, 2010.

53.

The Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (FAA), Section 622(c)(22 U.S.C. 2382), states that the Secretary of State, under the direction of the President, "shall be responsible for the continuous supervision and general direction of economic assistance, military assistance, and military education and training programs, including but not limited to determining whether there shall be a military assistance (including civic action) or a military education and training program for a country and the value thereof, to the end that such programs are effectively integrated both at home and abroad and the foreign policy of the United States is best served thereby."

54.

Army Operational Law Handbook, p. 228.

55.

Operational Law Handbook 2014, p. 228.

56.