Security Assistance Reform: “Section 1206”
[…] policy coherence,25 many analysts argue that Section 1206 authority should be transferred to the
Department of State, perhaps as a subset of FMF authority. On the other hand, those who believe

23According to a 2010 DOD document, the amount appropriated for Section 1206 FY2010 obligations was $344.18
million. Department of Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Fiscal Year 2011 Budget Estimates: Defense Security
Cooperation Agency (DSCA)
, February 2010, p. 435.
24 Ibid.
25 The Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (FAA), Section 622(c)(22 U.S.C. 2382), states that the Secretary of
State, under the direction of the President, “shall be responsible for the continuous supervision and general direction of
economic assistance, military assistance, and military education and training programs, including but not limited to
determining whether there shall be a military assistance (including civic action) or a military education and training
program for a country and the value thereof, to the end that such programs are effectively integrated both at home and
abroad and the foreign policy of the United States is best served thereby.” The Armed Export Control Act, which as of
1968 authorizes the FMS/FMF program, similarly mandates that the Secretary of State, under the direction of the
President, be responsible for “the continuous supervision and general direction of sales, leases, financing, cooperative