Security Assistance Reform: “Section 1206”
[…] 33 GAO-10-431, p. 4.
34 The Consolidated Appropriation Act, 2012, P.L. 112-74, Title IV, under the heading Foreign Military Financing
Program, states that “none of the funds made available under this heading shall be made available to support or
continue any program initially funded under the authority of section 1206 ... unless the Secretary of State, in
coordination with the Secretary of Defense, has justified such program to the Committees on Appropriations.... ”
35 The Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (FAA), Section 622(c)(22 U.S.C. 2382), states that the Secretary of
State, under the direction of the President, “shall be responsible for the continuous supervision and general direction of
economic assistance, military assistance, and military education and training programs, including but not limited to
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
15

Security Assistance Reform: “Section 1206” Background and Issues for Congress

Department of State, perhaps as a subset of FMF authority. On the other hand, those who believe