Security Assistance Reform: “Section 1206”
[…] 2 This authority was established by Section 1208 of the FY2005 NDAA, P.L. 108-375, entitled Support of Military
Operations to Combat Terrorism, and is often referred to as “Section 1208” authority. The initial authorization was
extended and amended several times. The authority is now in effect through FY20013. Amendments raised the
spending limit from $25 million to $50 million, added a requirement for Chief of Mission concurrence (Section 1208,
FY2009 NDAA, P.L. 110-417), and subjected the authority to more detailed reporting requirements (Section 1202,
FY2010 NDAA, P.L. 111-84). Information concerning this program is classified.
3 As now stated in the FAA of 1961, as amended, Section 622(c) (22 U.S.C. 2382) states that the Secretary of State,
under the direction of the President, “shall be responsible for the continuous supervision and general direction of
economic assistance, military assistance, and military education and training programs, including but not limited to
determining whether there shall be a military assistance (including civic action) or a military education and training
program for a country and the value thereof, to the end that such programs are effectively integrated both at home and
abroad and the foreign policy of the United States is best served thereby.”
4 Before the FAA, the Mutual Security Act of 1951 (P.L. 82-165, 65 Stat. 373) created a Mutual Security Agency in the
Executive Office of the President, whose Director was responsible for the “continuous supervision, general direction,