Security Assistance Reform: “Section 1206”
[…] purpose military forces, and for many years limited training was most often conducted by U.S.
SOF, often under State Department authority.5
DOD perspectives on training foreign military forces slowly began to change after the terrorist
attacks on the United States of September 11, 2001 (9/11). Defense officials began to regard the
defeat of terrorist groups in the countries where they train and prepare as essential to U.S.
national security. But some realized that these groups could not be disrupted and defeated solely

1 As now stated in the FAA of 1961, as amended, Section 622(c) (22 U.S.C. 2382) states that the Secretary of State,
under the direction of the President, “shall be responsible for the continuous supervision and general direction of
economic assistance, military assistance, and military education and training programs, including but not limited to
determining whether there shall be a military assistance (including civic action) or a military education and training
program for a country and the value thereof, to the end that such programs are effectively integrated both at home and
abroad and the foreign policy of the United States is best served thereby.”
2 Before the FAA, the Mutual Security Act of 1951 (P.L. 82-165, 65 Stat. 373) created a Mutual Security Agency in the
Executive Office of the President, whose Director was responsible for the “continuous supervision, general direction,