Security Assistance Reform: “Section 1206”
[…] this parallel system of authorities and programs are that security assistance becomes more complex and confusing, that
it is disconnected from overall, long-term U.S. diplomacy and national security strategy, and that money is wasted
through overlapping, uncoordinated, or conflicting efforts,” they wrote. Strengthening Statecraft and Security, p. 70.
49 Adam Isacson, The Pentagon’s military aid role grows, on the Just the Facts website, http://justf.org/blog, January
26, 2010.
50 The Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (FAA), Section 622(c)(22 U.S.C. 2382), states that the Secretary of
State, under the direction of the President, “shall be responsible for the continuous supervision and general direction of
economic assistance, military assistance, and military education and training programs, including but not limited to
determining whether there shall be a military assistance (including civic action) or a military education and training
program for a country and the value thereof, to the end that such programs are effectively integrated both at home and
abroad and the foreign policy of the United States is best served thereby.”
51 Lt. Col. William Johnson and Lt. Commander David Lee, editors. The Judge Advocate General’s Legal Center and
School, U.S. Army, Operational Law Handbook, Charlottesville, VA, 2014, p. 228, http://www.loc.gov/rr/frd/Military-