Security Assistance Reform: “Section 1206”
[…] be the relative size of funds spent in Sub-Saharan Africa, a region whose insecure borders and
ungoverned spaces present, many argue, an ideal habitat for terrorist groups and thus a threat to
U.S. military forces and U.S. national security. Estimated FY2009 FMF obligations in Africa
were less than 2% of total obligations ($8.3 million compared to $4.6 billion overall). Section
1206 allocations for Africa were relatively greater, representing some 14% of total FY2009
allocations ($48.7 million of $339.9 million).

33 The Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (FAA), Section 622(c)(22 U.S.C. 2382), states that the Secretary of
State, under the direction of the President, “shall be responsible for the continuous supervision and general direction of
economic assistance, military assistance, and military education and training programs, including but not limited to
determining whether there shall be a military assistance (including civic action) or a military education and training
program for a country and the value thereof, to the end that such programs are effectively integrated both at home and
abroad and the foreign policy of the United States is best served thereby.” The Armed Export Control Act, which as of
1968 authorizes the FMS/FMF program, similarly mandates that the Secretary of State, under the direction of the
President, be responsible for “the continuous supervision and general direction of sales, leases, financing, cooperative