The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] O.L.C. 177, 180 (2001) (concluding that the prior OLC interpretation was erroneous).

103 Designation of Acting Associate Attorney General, 25 Op. O.L.C. 177, 180 (2001).

104 Id. at 179–80 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1)) (emphasis added in original).

105 Id.

106 Environmental Protection Agency—Legality of First Assistant Named After Vacancy Serving as Acting General Counsel, B-332995, 2021 WL 3406262, at *3 (Comp. Gen. Aug. 2, 2021).

107 L.M.-M. v. Cuccinelli, 442 F. Supp. 3d 1, 24 (D.D.C. 2020).

108 Id.

109 5 U.S.C. § 3345. This directive may come only from the President. Id. There is one additional class of officials who may serve as acting officers: if an officer serves a fixed term, and the President has nominated that officer “for reappointment for an additional term to the same office in an Executive department without a break in service,” then the President may direct that officer to serve, subject to the same time limitations imposed by the Vacancies Act on any other acting officer. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(c)(1).

110 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2).

The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview

Congressional Research Service 12