The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] For How Long?

The Vacancies Act generally limits how long a vacant advice-and-consent position may be filled by an official serving under the Act.127 Section 3346 provides that a person may serve “for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs,” or, “once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.”128 The Act also allows a qualified person to serve for 210 days after the first or second nomination is rejected, withdrawn, or returned.129 These periods—the initial period of 210 days and the periods following a first or second nomination—are generally understood to run independently.130