The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] At the same time, as discussed elsewhere, the Vacancies Act contemplates that other statutes may, under limited circumstances, either supplement or supersede its provisions.25 Section 3347(a) provides that the Vacancies Act is exclusive unless “a statutory provision expressly” authorizes “an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.”26 However, Section 3347(b) states that a general statute authorizing the head of an executive agency “to delegate duties statutorily vested in that agency head to, or to reassign duties among, officers or employees of such Executive agency” will not supersede the limitations of the Vacancies Act on acting service.27 For instance, 28 U.S.C. § 510, which states generally that the Attorney General may authorize any other employee to perform any function of the Attorney General, likely falls under Section 3347(b), rather than Section