The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] If an official performs a duty that is not within the scope of this definition, then Section 3348’s enforcement provisions will not invalidate the action.52 The related issues of enforcement and delegation are discussed in more detail in later sections of this report.53

Section 3348 contains a definition providing that a “function or duty” must be (1) established either by statute or regulation and (2) “required” by that statute or regulation “to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer).”54 A function or duty established by regulation falls under Section 3348 if the regulation was “in effect at any time during the 180-day period preceding the date on which the vacancy occurs.”55 This 180-day provision has been referred to as a “lookback” provision that requires the agency to assign or reassign any regulatory duties prior to the vacancy.56 Thus, even if an agency reassigns a covered regulatory duty after the vacancy occurs, it will remain a “function or duty” of the