The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] If an acting officer attempts to perform a function or duty of an

132 See id. § 3346(a)(1). “If a vacancy occurs during an adjournment of the Congress sine die, the 210-day period . . . shall begin on the date that the Senate first reconvenes.” Id. § 3346(c). Additionally, “[i]f the last day of any 210-day period under section 3346 is a day on which the Senate is not in session, the second day the Senate is next in session and receiving nominations shall be deemed to be the last day of such period.” Id. § 3348(c).

133 See id. § 3346(a)(1).

134 See id. § 3349a.

135 This provision refers to a vacancy that exists during “the 60-day period beginning on a transitional inauguration day,” defined as “the date on which any person swears or affirms the oath of office as President, if such person is not the President on the date preceding the date of swearing or affirming such oath of office.” Id.

136 Id. § 3349a(b).

The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview

Congressional Research Service 15

advice-and-consent office after the 210-day period has ended, and if the President has not nominated anyone to the office, that act will have no force or effect.137