The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] comply with the Vacancies Act, exerted through normal channels of oversight.152 For instance, in March 2018, the House Committee on Ways and Means Subcommittee on Social Security held a hearing on a vacancy in the office of the Commissioner of Social Security.153 The day before the hearing, the Comptroller General issued a letter reporting that the Acting Commissioner, Nancy Berryhill, was violating the Vacancies Act.154 Shortly thereafter, Berryhill reportedly stepped down from the position of Acting Commissioner, serving instead in her position of record as Deputy Commissioner of Operations.155

Section 3348 provides that unless an acting officer is serving “in accordance with” the Vacancies Act, the “office shall remain vacant” and “only the head of such Executive agency may perform any function or duty of such office” (unless the office is that of the agency head).156 The Act further provides that if a person performs “any function or duty of a vacant office” but is “not acting under” the Act, that action “shall have no force or effect” and “may not be ratified.”157 The text of the Vacancies Act does not