The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] Wolf, 486 F. Supp. 3d 928, 959 (D. Md. 2020); Batalla Vidal v. Wolf, 501 F. Supp. 3d 117, 132 (E.D.N.Y. 2020); Immigrant Legal Res. Ctr. v. Wolf, 491 F. Supp. 3d 520, 535–36 (N.D. Cal. 2020). The plaintiffs in these cases sought preliminary injunctions, and the courts found they were likely to succeed on the merits.

260 Stand Up for Cal.! v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 994 F.3d 616, 622 (D.C. Cir. 2021) (quoting United States v. Giordano, 416 U.S. 505, 514 (1974)).

261 Stand Up for Cal.! v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 298 F. Supp. 3d 136, 143 (D.D.C. 2018), aff’d, 994 F.3d 616. See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. § 681d(c)(3) (“The authority of the Director [of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency] to issue a subpoena under this subsection may not be delegated.” (emphasis added)); 25 U.S.C. § 2706(a) (“The [National Indian Gaming] Commission shall have the power, not subject to delegation . . . .” (emphasis added)).

262 Cf., e.g., Fed.