The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] 2:24-cv-08156-JLS-AJR, 2024 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 219798, at *12 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 4, 2024) (similar). But cf., e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 4512(f) (authorizing the designation of an acting Federal Housing Finance Agency Director who will serve “until the return of the Director, or the appointment of a successor”); 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) (“[N]o person . . . designated [to act as General Counsel of the NLRB] shall so act (1) for more than forty days when the Congress is in session unless a nomination to fill such vacancy shall have been submitted to the Senate, or (2) after the adjournment sine die of the