The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] 146 Department of Defense, Office of Inspector General—Legality of Service of Acting Inspector General, B-333853, 2022 WL 2341425, at *4 (Comp. Gen. June 26, 2022).

147 Federal Vacancies Reform Act’s Application to a Vacancy for Which Prior Presidents Submitted Multiple Nominations, 46 Op. O.L.C. 1, 2022 OLC LEXIS 10, at *3 (Oct. 21, 2022).

148 See 5 U.S.C. § 3348.

The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview

Congressional Research Service 16

Consequences of Violating the Vacancies Act

The Vacancies Act may be enforced through both the political process and through litigation. Sections 3348 and 3349 spell out the law’s enforcement mechanisms.

Section 3349 requires the heads of executive agencies to report covered vacancies, along with information about acting officers and nominations, “to the Comptroller General of the United States and to each House of Congress.”149 If the Comptroller General determines that an officer has served “longer than the 210-day period,” the Comptroller General must report this service to the appropriate congressional committees.150 This provision does not require the Comptroller General to make any such determination and may