The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] 298 See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 360c(i)(1)(E)(iii) (“The responsibilities of the Director under this subparagraph may not be delegated.”); 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(11)(A) (“The term ‘Secretary of the Treasury’ means the Secretary of the Treasury, personally, and shall not include any delegate of his.”); see also supra note 261.

299 See generally Panama Refining Co. v. Ryan, 293 U.S. 388, 448 (1935) (noting that where Congress has delegated legislative power “subject to a condition, it is a requirement of constitutional government that the condition be fulfilled”).

300 See, e.g., 3 U.S.C. § 301 (authorizing President to delegate functions but requiring delegation to “be in writing, [and] . . . be published in the Federal Register”); 10 U.S.C. § 138(c) (“[A]n Assistant Secretary may not issue an order to a military department unless . . . the Secretary of Defense has specifically delegated that authority to the Assistant Secretary in writing; and . . . the order is issued through the Secretary of the military department concerned.”).

301 See, e.g., P.L. 104-53, § 211, 109 Stat. 468, 535 (1995) (transferring certain functions of Comptroller General to (continued...)

The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview

Congressional Research Service 30

Constitutional Considerations