The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] Section 3348 provides that unless an acting officer is serving “in accordance with” the Vacancies Act, the “office shall remain vacant” and “only the head of such Executive agency may perform any function or duty of such office” (unless the office is that of the agency head).156 The Act further provides that if a person performs “any function or duty of a vacant office” but is “not acting under” the Act, that action “shall have no force or effect” and “may not be ratified.”157 The text of the Vacancies Act does not expressly contemplate a means of removing any noncompliant

149 Id. § 3349(a). The reporting requirement applies to a vacancy “in an office to which this section and sections 3345, 3346, 3347, 3348, 3349a, 3349b, 3349c, and 3349d apply.” Id. GAO’s website has a searchable database containing reported vacancy information. Federal Vacancies Reform Act, GAO, https://www.gao.gov/legal/federal-vacancies- reform-act/federal-vacancies-current-administration (last visited Jan. 27, 2025).

150 5 U.S.C. § 3349(b).