The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] 22 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(1). 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(1) defines “action” by reference to 5 U.S.C. § 551(13), which in turn defines “agency action” as “the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act.”

23 Id. § 3348(d)(2).

24 See infra “Consequences of Violating the Vacancies Act.”

25 See infra “Exclusivity of the Vacancies Act.” In addition, the Vacancies Act does not apply if “the President makes an appointment to fill a vacancy in such office during the recess of the Senate pursuant to clause 3 of section 2 of article II of the United States Constitution.” 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(2).

26 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1). 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(A) refers to statutes that authorize “the President, a court, or the head of an Executive department, to designate” acting officers, while 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(B) refers to statutes that themselves designate acting officers.

27 Id. § 3347(b).