The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] Given that the Supreme Court has approved of acting service in only one case, questions have arisen as to how far Eaton extends, and when an acting official is performing duties “for a limited time and under special and temporary conditions.”331 Eaton itself involved an inferior officer performing the duties of his superior under a statutory authorization while the superior was ill.332

322 Designation of Acting Director of the Office of Management and Budget, 27 Op. O.L.C. 121, 122 n.3 (2003); see also 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2) (“[T]he President (and only the President) may direct a person who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity . . . .”).

323 Fortin v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 112 F.4th 411, 421 (6th Cir. 2024).

324 Id. at 420; Shoemaker v. United States, 147 U.S. 282, 301 (1893) (holding that Congress could assign new duties to a previously confirmed officer so long as the new duties were germane to the office).