The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] for the office . . . is pending in the Senate,” regardless of how long that nomination is pending.138 Some have suggested that this provision only authorizes “the person serving” during the first 210- day period to continue to serve, operating solely as a tolling provision during that period of days.139 The federal appeals courts that have considered the issue have rejected this view, instead holding that an acting officer may serve during the pendency of a nomination even if that nomination is submitted after the 210-day period has ended.140 Thus, GAO and the executive branch have described Section 3346 as containing a “spring-back” provision.141

Nominations to the vacant office can extend the periods for acting service for years. “If the first nomination for the office is rejected by the Senate, withdrawn, or returned to the President by the Senate,” then an acting officer may continue to serve for another 210-day period beginning on the date of that rejection, withdrawal, or return.142 If the President submits a second nomination for the office, then an acting officer may continue to serve during the pendency of that nomination.143 If the