The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] 224 English, 279 F. Supp. 3d at 319. The district court’s ruling was on a motion for a preliminary injunction, so technically, the court held only that “English is not likely to succeed on the merits of her claim that Dodd-Frank’s Deputy Director provision displaces the President’s ability to name an acting Director of the CFPB pursuant to the FVRA.” Id. at 331. However, much of the court’s language was not so qualified.

225 Id. at 319.

226 5 U.S.C. § 403 note. This provision governs “the Inspector General of an establishment [defined in 5 U.S.C. § 401(1)], the Special Inspector General for the Troubled Asset Relief Program, and the Special Inspector General for Pandemic Recovery.” Id. At least two other Inspectors General have similar provisions. See James M. Inhofe National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2023, Pub. L. No. 117-263, § 5203, 136 Stat. 3229–33 (2022).

227 5 U.S.C. § 403 note.

228 See, e.g., Rop v. Fed. Hous. Fin.