The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview

Congressional Research Service 29

Some have argued that orders delegating all of an office’s functions indefinitely may be particularly problematic because Congress intended to stop the executive branch practice of using so-called vesting-and-delegation statutes to avoid earlier iterations of the Vacancies Act.291 Section 3347 of the current Vacancies Act states that a statute “providing general authority to the head of an Executive agency . . . to delegate duties statutorily vested in that agency head to, or to reassign duties among, officers or employees of such Executive agency” will not displace the Vacancies Act as the exclusive authority for acting service.292 Some have argued that reading the definition of “function or duty” to allow agencies to indefinitely delegate all the duties of a vacant office renders this provision effectively “meaningless.”293 Nonetheless,