The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] 2:24-cv-08156-JLS-AJR, 2024 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 219798, at *12 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 4, 2024) (similar). But cf., e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 4512(f) (authorizing the designation of an acting Federal Housing Finance Agency Director who will serve “until the return of the Director, or the appointment of a successor”); 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) (“[N]o person . . . designated [to act as General Counsel of the NLRB] shall so act (1) for more than forty days when the Congress is in session unless a nomination to fill such vacancy shall have been submitted to the Senate, or (2) after the adjournment sine die of the session of the Senate in which such nomination was submitted.”).