The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] 16 See 5 U.S.C. §§ 3347–3348.

17 Id. § 3348(a)(2); see infra “What Are the “Functions and Duties” of an Office?”

18 This report refers to specific sections of the Vacancies Act using their location in Title 5 of the U.S. Code, rather than referring to sections of P.L. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681-611 (1998).

19 Specifically, the statute requires compliance with Sections 3345, 3346, and 3347. See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b). Section 3345 sets out three classes of people who may serve as acting officers, id. § 3345; Section 3346 prescribes time limitations for acting service, id. § 3346; and Section 3347 provides that the Vacancies Act is exclusive unless another statutory provision expressly allows a person to “perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity,” id. § 3347(1). These provisions are explained in more detail infra, “Vacancies Act Limitations on Acting Service,” and “Exclusivity of the Vacancies Act.”

The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview

Congressional Research Service 3