The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] Apart from the first assistant, the President “may direct” two other classes of officials to serve as acting officers instead.109 First, the President may direct a person who has been confirmed to a different advice-and-consent position to serve as acting officer.110 Second, the President can select a senior “officer or employee” of the same executive agency, if that employee served in that agency for at least 90 days during the year preceding the vacancy and is paid at a rate equivalent

100 E.g., 28 U.S.C. § 508 (“[F]or the purpose of section 3345 of title 5 the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistant to the Attorney General.”); 28 C.F.R. § 0.137(b) (2019) (“Every office within the Department to which appointment is required to be made by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate . . . shall have a First Assistant within the meaning of the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998. Where there is a position