The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs., 496 F. Supp. 3d 31, 69–70 (D.D.C. 2020) (concluding that the ratification likely did render the initial errors harmless, assuming that a new succession order was valid, but later concluding that the succession order was not valid because it was issued by an Acting Secretary without authority to designate an order of succession).

237 Asylumworks v. Mayorkas, 590 F. Supp. 3d 11, 22 n.8 (D.D.C. 2022); Behring Reg’l Ctr. LLC v. Wolf, 544 F. Supp. 3d 937, 946 (N.D. Cal. 2021). Cf. Nw. Immigrant Rights Project, 496 F. Supp. 3d at 59 (concluding that Section 3348 could apply to an Acting Secretary serving under the HSA, but holding that the no-ratification provision did not apply to a duty that had been delegated prior to the vacancy).

238 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(1) (“Notwithstanding chapter 33 of title 5, the Under Secretary for Management shall serve as the Acting Secretary if . . . neither the Secretary nor Deputy Secretary is available to exercise the duties of the Office of the Secretary.”); id. § 113(g)(2) (“Notwithstanding chapter 33 of title 5, the Secretary may designate such other officers of the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.”).

239 See, e.g., Immigrant Legal Res. Ctr. v. Wolf, 491 F. Supp. 3d 520, 537 (N.D. Cal. 2020); Designating an Acting Director of National Intelligence, 2019 OLC LEXIS 17, at *8 (Op. O.L.C. Nov. 15, 2019). See generally, e.g., Cisneros v.