The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] Wolf, 486 F. Supp. 3d 928, 957 (D. Md. 2020); La Clinica de la Raza v. Trump, 477 F. Supp. 3d 951, 972 (N.D. Cal. 2020). Accord Department of Homeland Security—Legality of Service of Acting Secretary of Homeland Security and Service of Senior Official Performing the Duties of Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security, B-331650 (Comp. Gen. Aug. 14, 2020). Many of these judicial decisions involved requests for preliminary injunctions, and so the courts held only that the plaintiffs were likely to succeed on the merits of their claims arguing the acting appointments were improper.

230 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(A). The HSA further specifies that, “notwithstanding” the Vacancies Act, “the Under Secretary for Management shall serve as the Acting Secretary if “neither the Secretary nor Deputy Secretary is available to exercise the duties of the Office of the Secretary.” Id. § 113(g)(1).

231 Id. § 113(g)(2).