The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] 193 See, e.g., O’CONNELL, supra note 67, app. A at 74 (2019) (compiling agency-specific provisions).

194 S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 16–17 (1998). The list is numbered 1–40, but is missing numbers 26 and 27.

195 Id. at 16.

196 28 U.S.C. § 508(a). The statute further provides that “for the purpose of section 3345 of title 5 the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistant to the Attorney General.” Id. This reference to the Vacancies Act has been in that statute at least since its codification in Pub. L. No. 89-554 § 4(c), 80 Stat. 612 (1966).

197 See 5 U.S.C. § 3347.

198 See, e.g., Hooks ex rel. NLRB v.