The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] Arthrex, Inc., 35 F.4th at 1337.

295 But see, e.g., Arthrex, Inc., 35 F.4th at 1335 (rejecting argument that service under a delegation violated the Appointments Clause because it was unlimited, stating that service was “limited to the period” of the vacancy).

296 See 5 U.S.C. § 3348. As discussed, however, at least one district court held that the Vacancies Act already prohibits the performance of delegated duties unless the delegation complied with the 180-day lookback period. L.M.-M. v. Cuccinelli, 442 F. Supp. 3d 1, 34 (D.D.C. 2020).

297 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 3535(q)(2) (“The Secretary may delegate authority to approve a waiver of a regulation only to an individual of Assistant Secretary rank or equivalent rank, who is authorized to issue the regulation to be waived.”).