The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] 122 See 5 U.S.C. § 3345(b)(1)(A).

123 See id. § 3345(b)(2). In addition, 5 U.S.C. § 3345(c) authorizes the President to direct “an officer who is nominated . . . for reappointment for an additional term to the same office in an Executive department without a break in service, to continue to serve in that office.”

124 See id. § 3345(b).

125 See 28 C.F.R. § 0.137(b) (2019) (“Every office within the Department to which appointment is required to be made by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate . . . shall have a First Assistant within the meaning of the [Vacancies Act].