The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] Oct. 21, 1998) (statement of Sen. Fred Thompson).

45 S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 20 (1998).

46 Id.

47 5 U.S.C. § 3348.

The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview

Congressional Research Service 6

exempt positions, the law apparently would not void the noncompliant actions.48 The potential consequences of violating the Vacancies Act are discussed in more detail below.49

The Vacancies Act also makes certain exemptions for holdover provisions in other statutes: Section 3349b provides that the Vacancies Act “shall not be construed to affect any statute that authorizes a person to continue to serve in any office” after the expiration of that person’s term.50

What Are the “Functions and Duties” of an Office?