There are, however, a few key limitations on the scope of the Vacancies Act. Notably, the Vacancies Act governs the abil
[…] Id. § 3349(a). |
11. |
See infra "Which Offices?." |
12. |
See 5 U.S.C. §§ 3347-3348. |
13. |
Id. § 3348(a)(2); see infra "What Are the "Functions and Duties" of an Office?." |
14. |
This report refers to specific sections of the Vacancies Act using their location in the U.S. Code, rather than referring to sections of P.L. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681-611 (1998). |
15. |
Specifically, the statute requires compliance with Sections 3345, 3346, and 3347. See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b). Section 3345 sets out three classes of people who may serve as acting officers, id. § 3345; Section 3346 prescribes time limitations for acting service, id. § 3346; and Section 3347 provides that the Vacancies Act is exclusive unless another statutory provision expressly allows a person to "perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity," id. § 3347(1). These requirements are explained in more detail later in this report. See infra "Vacancies Act Limitations on Acting Service." |
16. |
5 U.S.C. § 3348(b). |
17. |
Id.