There are, however, a few key limitations on the scope of the Vacancies Act. Notably, the Vacancies Act governs the abil
[…] Office of Thrift Supervision (Doolin I), 139 F.3d 203, 209 n.3 (D.C. Cir. 1998)), with 144 Cong. Rec. S11037 (daily ed. Sept. 28, 1998) (statement of Sen. Joseph Lieberman) (describing "first assistant" as "a term of art that generally refers to the top deputy"). See also Guidance on Application of Fed'l Vacancies Reform Act of 1998, 28 Op. O.L.C. 60, 63 (1999) ("At a minimum, a designation of a first assistant by statute, or by regulation where no statutory first assistant exists, should be adequate to establish a first assistant for purposes of the Vacancies Reform Act."). |
74. |
E.g., 28 U.S.C. § 508 ("[F]or the purpose of section 3345 of title 5 the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistant to the Attorney General."); 28 C.F.R. § 0.137(b) (2017) ("Every office within the Department to which appointment is required to be made by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate . . . shall have a First Assistant within the meaning of the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998. Where there is a position