There are, however, a few key limitations on the scope of the Vacancies Act. Notably, the Vacancies Act governs the abil
[…] The Vacancies Act generally limits the amount of time that a vacant advice and consent position may be filled by an acting officer.93 Section 3346 provides that a person may serve "for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs," or, "once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate."94 These two periods run independently and concurrently.95 Consequently, the submission and pendency of a nomination allows an acting officer to serve beyond the initial 210-day period.96
![]() |
Source: 5 U.S.C. § 3346. |