There are, however, a few key limitations on the scope of the Vacancies Act. Notably, the Vacancies Act governs the abil
[…] 120. |
5 U.S.C. § 3347. As discussed supra note 52, the legislative history suggests that legislators were especially concerned with the fact that the Department of Justice was using general vesting and delegation statutes to evade the Vacancies Act's limitations on acting service. |
121. |
See 5 U.S.C. § 3348. |
122. |
See, e.g., United States v. Giordano, 416 U.S. 505, 523 (1974) (concluding statute that authorized delegation of authority nonetheless "confin[ed] the authority to approve wiretap applications to the Attorney General or a designated Assistant Attorney General") ; 3 U.S.C. § 301 (authorizing President to delegate functions but requiring delegation to "be in writing, [and] . . . be published in the Federal Register"); 10 U.S.C. § 138(c) ("[A]n Assistant Secretary may not issue an order to a military department unless . . . the Secretary of Defense has specifically delegated that authority to the Assistant Secretary in writing; and . . . the order is issued through the Secretary of the military department concerned."); P.L. 104-53, § 211, 109 Stat. 468, 535 (1995) (transferring certain functions of Comptroller General to Director of Office of Management and Budget and providing that "[t]he Director may delegate any such function, in whole or in part, to any other agency or agencies if the Director determines