There are, however, a few key limitations on the scope of the Vacancies Act. Notably, the Vacancies Act governs the abil
[…] See, e.g., Fed. Vacancies Reform Act of 1998 - Assistant Attorney Gen. for the Office of Legal Counsel, U.S. Dep't of Justice, B-310780, 2008 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 101 (Comp. Gen. June 13, 2008). |
128. |
See S. Rep. No. 105-250, at 19-20 (1998) ("The Committee expects that litigants with standing to challenge purported agency actions taken in violation of these provisions will raise non-compliance with this legislation in a judicial proceeding challenging the lawfulness of the agency action."). |
129. |
See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d). |
130. | |
131. |
See, e.g., Interstate Commerce Comm'n v. Am. Trucking Ass'ns, 467 U.S. 354, 358 (1984). |
132. |
See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d) ("An action taken by any person who is not acting [in accordance with the Vacancies Act] in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office to which [the Vacancies Act applies] shall have no force or effect.") (emphasis added). |
133. |
Although the court ultimately upheld the agency's action, one example of such a challenge is found in Schaghticoke Tribal Nation v. Kempthorne, 587 F. Supp. 2d 389, 419-20 (D. Conn. 2008), aff'd, 587 F.3d 132 (2d Cir. 2009). Cf. Williams v.