There are, however, a few key limitations on the scope of the Vacancies Act. Notably, the Vacancies Act governs the abil
[…] Section 3348 further provides that "an action taken by any person who" is not complying with the Vacancies Act "in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office . . . shall have no force or effect."19 The Supreme Court has suggested that the Vacancies Act renders any noncompliant actions "void ab initio,"20 meaning that the action was "null from the beginning."21 The consequences that flow from a determination that an action is "void" are more severe than if a court were to announce that