There are, however, a few key limitations on the scope of the Vacancies Act. Notably, the Vacancies Act governs the abil
[…] Id. § 3346(c). Additionally, "[i]f the last day of any 210-day period under section 3346 is a day on which the Senate is not in session, the second day the Senate is next in session and receiving nominations shall be deemed to be the last day of such period." Id. § 3348(c). |
98. |
See id. § 3346(a)(1) (stating that an acting officer may serve in the office "for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs") (emphasis added). |
99. |
See id. § 3349a. |
100. |
This provision refers to the "transitional inauguration day," defined as "the date on which any person swears or affirms the oath of office as President, if such person is not the President on the date preceding the date of swearing or affirming such oath of office." Id. § 3349a(a). The relevant period in which a vacancy must exist is "the 60-day period beginning on a transitional inauguration day." Id. § 3349a(b). |
101. |
Id. § 3349a(b). In effect, an acting official may serve for a 300-day period during a presidential transition. Id. |
102. |