There are, however, a few key limitations on the scope of the Vacancies Act. Notably, the Vacancies Act governs the abil
[…] The Vacancies Act also makes certain exemptions for holdover provisions in other statutes: Section 3349b provides that the Vacancies Act "shall not be construed to affect any statute that authorizes a person to continue to serve in any office" after the expiration of that person's term.58