There are, however, a few key limitations on the scope of the Vacancies Act. Notably, the Vacancies Act governs the abil
[…] Because the Vacancies Act is generally exclusive and subject to limited exceptions,11 a person may not temporarily perform "the functions and duties" of a vacant advice and consent position unless that service comports with the Vacancies Act.12 The Vacancies Act specifies that a "function or duty" is one that, by statute or regulation, must be performed by the office in question.13 Section 3348 of the U.S. Code14 provides that, "unless an officer or employee is performing the functions and duties [of an office] in accordance with" the Act,15 "the office shall remain vacant."16 If there is no acting officer serving in compliance with the Vacancies Act, then generally "only the head of [an agency] may perform" the functions and duties of that vacant office.17 As a result, Section 3348 usually