There are, however, a few key limitations on the scope of the Vacancies Act. Notably, the Vacancies Act governs the abil
[…] 94. |
Id. § 3346(a). |
95. |
See id. Thus, as a technical matter, the submission of a nomination does not stop the clock on the 210-day period. That 210-day counter keeps running. Nevertheless, as a practical matter, the President's submission of a nomination to Congress renders the 210-day period irrelevant. Often, the submission and pendency of a nomination will take longer than 210 days. But even if a nomination is rejected, withdrawn, or returned before 210 days have passed, that return will trigger a new 210-day period, as discussed infra note 105 and accompanying text. See 5 U.S.C. § 3346(b). |
96. |
See 5 U.S.C. § 3346. |
97. |
See id. § 3346(a)(1). However, "[i]f a vacancy occurs during an adjournment of the Congress sine die, the 210-day period . . . shall begin on the date that the Senate first reconvenes." Id. § 3346(c). Additionally, "[i]f the last day of any 210-day period under section 3346 is a day on which the Senate is not in session, the second day the Senate is next in session and receiving nominations shall be deemed to be the last day of such period." Id. § 3348(c). |
98. |
See id. § 3346(a)(1) (stating that an acting officer may serve in the office "for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs") (emphasis added). |
99. |
See id. § 3349a. |
100. |