There are, however, a few key limitations on the scope of the Vacancies Act. Notably, the Vacancies Act governs the abil
[…] 49. |
See id. at 81; 5 U.S.C. §§ 3348(d), (e). |
50. |
See 5 U.S.C. §§ 3347; 3348(b). Nor does the Vacancies Act apply if "the President makes an appointment to fill a vacancy in such office during the recess of the Senate pursuant to clause 3 of section 2 of article II of the United States Constitution." Id. § 3347(a)(2). |
51. |
Id. § 3347(a)(1). 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(A) refers to statutes that authorize "the President, a court, or the head of an Executive department, to designate" acting officers, while 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(B) refers to statutes that themselves designate acting officers. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 102(e) (creating assistant secretary and general counsel positions and authorizing those officials to serve as acting officials). |
52. |
5 U.S.C. § 3347(b).