There are, however, a few key limitations on the scope of the Vacancies Act. Notably, the Vacancies Act governs the abil
[…] not void."47 Because the D.C. Circuit assumed that the contested actions were voidable rather than void, the court considered but ultimately rejected two legal doctrines—the harmless error and de facto officer doctrine—that could have allowed the court to uphold the NLRB's action.48 Stated another way, if the Acting General Counsel were not exempt from Section 3348 and his noncompliance with the Vacancies Act had rendered his acts void ab initio, the court could not have considered whether any other legal doctrines cured the initial legal error with the Acting General Counsel's actions.49
Finally, the Vacancies Act notes that other, more specific statutes may expressly supersede its provisions.50 Section 3347 provides that the Vacancies Act is exclusive unless "a statutory provision expressly" authorizes "an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity."51 However, Section 3347 states that a general statute authorizing the head of an executive agency "to delegate duties statutorily vested in that agency head to, or to reassign duties among, officers or employees of such Executive agency" will not supersede the limitations of the Vacancies Act on acting service.52 Thus, to supersede the Vacancies Act, a statute must "expressly" authorize "acting" service.53 For instance, 28 U.S.C. § 510, which states generally that the Attorney General may authorize any other employee to perform