The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] no force or effect.129
Alternatively, Section 3346 allows an acting officer to serve while “a first or second nomination
for the office . . . is pending in the Senate,” regardless of how long that nomination is pending.130
The legislative history of the Vacancies Act suggests that an acting officer may serve during the
pendency of a nomination even if that nomination is submitted after the 210-day period has run
following the start of the vacancy.131 Most courts, the GAO, and the executive branch have agreed
with this view, describing Section 3346 as containing a “spring-back” provision.132 “If the first
nomination for the office is rejected by the Senate, withdrawn, or returned to the President by the
Senate,” then an acting officer may continue to serve for another 210-day period beginning on the
date of that rejection, withdrawal, or return.133 If the President submits a second nomination for
the office, then an acting officer may continue to serve during the pendency of that nomination.134
If the second nomination is also “rejected, withdrawn, or returned,” then an acting officer may
continue for one last 210-day period.135
125 See id. § 3346(a)(1) (stating that an acting officer may serve in the office “for no longer than 210 days beginning on
the date the vacancy occurs”) (emphasis added).
126 See 5 U.S.C. § 3349a.
127 This provision refers to the “transitional inauguration day,” defined as “the date on which any person swears or
affirms the oath of office as President, if such person is not the President on the date preceding the date of swearing or