The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] (D.D.C. May 24, 2022) (agreeing with Bullock’s interpretation of the Vacancies Act and ruling Reorganization Plan
No. 3 of 1950 “does not allow the Secretary [of the Interior] to evade the FVRA by ‘delegating’ the entirety of the
duties and functions for an appointment-and-confirmation office to an inferior official”).
273 See 5 U.S.C. § 3348. As discussed, however, at least one district court held that the Vacancies Act already prohibits
the performance of delegated duties unless the delegation complied with the 180-day lookback period. L.M.-M., 442 F.
Supp. 3d at 34.
274 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 3535(q)(2) (“The Secretary may delegate authority to approve a waiver of a regulation only to
an individual of Assistant Secretary rank or equivalent rank, who is authorized to issue the regulation to be waived.”).
275 See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 360c(i)(1)(E)(iii) (“The responsibilities of the Director under this subparagraph may not be
delegated.”); see also supra note 242. Cf., e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(11)(A) (“The term ‘Secretary of the Treasury’