The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] to continue to serve in that office.”
117 See id. § 3345(b).
Congressional Research Service
12
link to page 17 
The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
Deputy Solicitor General,118 he had not served in that position for 90 days prior to the vacancy;
nor had he been appointed to that position through the advice-and-consent process.119
For How Long?
The Vacancies Act generally limits the amount of time that a vacant advice-and-consent position
may be filled by an acting officer.120 Section 3346 provides that a person may serve “for no longer
than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs,” or, “once a first or second nomination
for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the
nomination is pending in the Senate.”121 These two periods are generally understood to run
independently and concurrently.122 Consequently, the submission and pendency of a nomination
allow an acting officer to serve beyond the initial 210-day period.123
Figure 1. Two Limited Periods of Service
Source: 5 U.S.C. § 3346.