The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] what functions are covered by the Vacancies Act.235 Some courts have interpreted the Vacancies
Act to encompass only the nondelegable functions and duties of a vacant advice-and-consent
position.236 As explained earlier, this view permits an agency to delegate those duties to any other
employee, who may then perform that duty without violating the Vacancies Act, even if the Act’s
time limits have run out.237 According to this interpretation of the Act, in many circumstances, an
at 59 (concluding that Section 3348 could apply to an Acting Secretary serving under the HSA, but holding that the no-
ratification provision did not apply to a duty that had been delegated prior to the vacancy).
230 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(1) (“Notwithstanding chapter 33 of title 5, the Under Secretary for Management shall serve as the
Acting Secretary if . . . neither the Secretary nor Deputy Secretary is available to exercise the duties of the Office of the
Secretary.”); id. § 113(g)(2) (“Notwithstanding chapter 33 of title 5, the Secretary may designate such other officers of
the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.”).
231 See, e.g., Immigrant Legal Res.