The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] date of that rejection, withdrawal, or return.133 If the President submits a second nomination for
the office, then an acting officer may continue to serve during the pendency of that nomination.134
If the second nomination is also “rejected, withdrawn, or returned,” then an acting officer may
continue for one last 210-day period.135
125 See id. § 3346(a)(1) (stating that an acting officer may serve in the office “for no longer than 210 days beginning on
the date the vacancy occurs”) (emphasis added).
126 See 5 U.S.C. § 3349a.
127 This provision refers to the “transitional inauguration day,” defined as “the date on which any person swears or
affirms the oath of office as President, if such person is not the President on the date preceding the date of swearing or
affirming such oath of office.” Id. § 3349a(a). The relevant period in which a vacancy must exist is “the 60-day period
beginning on a transitional inauguration day.” Id. § 3349a(b).
128 Id. § 3349a(b). In effect, an acting official may serve for a 300-day period during a presidential transition. Id.