The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] these time periods are independent, the submission of a nomination does not stop the clock on the 210-day period. That
210-day counter keeps running. Nevertheless, as a practical matter, the President’s submission of a nomination to
Congress renders the 210-day period irrelevant. Often, the submission and pendency of a nomination will take longer
than 210 days. However, even if a nomination is rejected, withdrawn, or returned before 210 days have passed, that
return will trigger a new 210-day period, as discussed infra note 133 and accompanying text. See 5 U.S.C. § 3346(b).
123 See 5 U.S.C. § 3346.
124 See id. § 3346(a)(1). However, “[i]f a vacancy occurs during an adjournment of the Congress sine die, the 210-day
period . . . shall begin on the date that the Senate first reconvenes.” Id. § 3346(c). Additionally, “[i]f the last day of any
210-day period under section 3346 is a day on which the Senate is not in session, the second day the Senate is next in
session and receiving nominations shall be deemed to be the last day of such period.” Id. § 3348(c).