The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] make a formal nomination for a vacant Inspector General position” within 210 days of the vacancy occurring, the
President must submit to Congress “(1) the reasons why the President has not yet made a formal nomination; and (2) a
target date for making a formal nomination”); S. 1761, 105th Cong. § 2 (1998) (providing that “[a]n individual who
performs the duties of an office in any Executive agency . . . temporarily in excess of” the Vacancies Act’s time limits
“may not receive pay for each day such duties are performed”).
184 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a).
185 E.g., 49 U.S.C. § 102 (“The Department has a Deputy Secretary of Transportation . . . . The Deputy
Secretary . . . acts for the Secretary when the Secretary is absent or unable to serve or when the office of Secretary is
vacant.”).
186 S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 16–17 (1998). See also O’CONNELL, supra note 64, app. A at 74 (2019) (compiling agency-
specific provisions).
187 S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 16 (1998).
188 28 U.S.C. § 508(a).