The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] Id. at 360 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 204). The Court
rejected this contention, stating that “[a] construction of the Act which would thus permit the Administrator to delegate
all his duties, including those involving administrative judgment and discretion which the Act has in terms given only
to him, can hardly be accepted unless plainly required by its words.” Id. at 361.
240 Fleming v. Mohawk Wrecking & Lumber Co., 331 U.S. 111, 122–23 (1947).
241 Id.
242 Stand Up for Cal.! v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 298 F. Supp. 3d 136, 143 (D.D.C. 2018), aff’d, 994 F.3d 616. See also,
e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1790d(i)(4)(A) (“Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the [National Credit Union Administration]
Board may not delegate the authority of the Board under this subsection.”) (emphasis added); 25 U.S.C. § 2706(a)
(“The [National Indian Gaming] Commission shall have the power, not subject to delegation . . . .”) (emphasis added).
243 Cf., e.g., Fed. Vacancies Reform Act of 1998 - Assistant Attorney Gen. for the Office of Legal Counsel, U.S. Dep’t