The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] Attorney General may designate “further order of succession”); 42 U.S.C. § 902(b)(4) (designating Deputy
Commissioner of Social Security to act for Commissioner “unless the President designates another officer of the
Government”).
198 See S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 17 (1998); see also, e.g., United States v. Guzek, 527 F.2d 552, 560 (8th Cir. 1975)
(ruling that official serving under an agency-specific statute “succeeded to all the powers of the office . . . without
circumscription by the 30-day limitation” created by a prior version of Vacancies Act). But see, e.g., 12 U.S.C.
§ 4512(f) (authorizing the designation of an acting Federal Housing Finance Agency Director who will serve “until the
return of the Director, or the appointment of a successor”); 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) (“[N]o person . . . designated [to act as
General Counsel of the NLRB] shall so act (1) for more than forty days when the Congress is in session unless a
Congressional Research Service
21
The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview