The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] department, a Government corporation, [or] an independent establishment.”29 However, the
Vacancies Act explicitly excludes certain offices altogether.30 First, the Vacancies Act does not
apply to officers of the Government Accountability Office (GAO).31 Second, a distinct provision
states that the Vacancies Act does not apply to (1) a member of a multimember board that
20 Specifically, the statute requires compliance with Sections 3345, 3346, and 3347. See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b). Section
3345 sets out three classes of people who may serve as acting officers, id. § 3345; Section 3346 prescribes time
limitations for acting service, id. § 3346; and Section 3347 provides that the Vacancies Act is exclusive unless another
statutory provision expressly allows a person to “perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in
an acting capacity,” id. § 3347(1). These provisions are explained in more detail infra, “Vacancies Act Limitations on
Acting Service,” and “Exclusivity of the Vacancies Act.”
21 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b).
22 Id.