The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] Trump, 477 F. Supp. 3d 951, 972 (N.D. Cal. 2020). See also Department of Homeland Security—
Legality of Service of Acting Secretary of Homeland Security and Service of Senior Official Performing the Duties of
Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security, B- 331650 (Comp. Gen. Aug. 14, 2020) (concluding DHS’s purported
designations under the HSA were improper). Many of these judicial decisions involved requests for preliminary
injunctions, and so the courts held only that the plaintiffs were likely to succeed on the merits of their claims arguing
the acting appointments were improper.
223 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(A). The HSA further specifies that, “notwithstanding” the Vacancies Act, “the Under Secretary
for Management shall serve as the Acting Secretary if “neither the Secretary nor Deputy Secretary is available to
exercise the duties of the Office of the Secretary.” Id. § 113(g)(1).
224 Id. § 113(g)(2).
225 Specifically, after the Senate-confirmed Secretary resigned, an Acting Secretary claimed authority to act under a
succession order that pertained to acting service in the event of a disaster or catastrophic emergency, but he was not