The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] serving as Acting Solicitor General. See Attorney General Loretta E. Lynch Statement on Planned Departure of
Solicitor General Donald B. Verrilli Jr. (June 2, 2016), https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/attorney-general-loretta-e-lynch-
statement-planned-departure-solicitor-general-donald-b.
111 Coyle, supra note 109.
112 Id.
113 See id.; see also Amy Howe, Opinion analysis: Court limits “acting” appointments to fill vacancies, SCOTUSBLOG
(Mar. 22, 2017), http://www.scotusblog.com/2017/03/opinion-analysis-court-limits-acting-appointments-fill-vacancies.
114 163 CONG. REC. S5835 (daily ed. Sept. 19, 2017) (recording Rollcall Vote No. 201 Ex.).
115 See 5 U.S.C. § 3345(b)(1)(A).
116 See id. § 3345(b)(2). In addition, 5 U.S.C. § 3345(c) authorizes the President to direct “an officer who is nominated
. . . for reappointment for an additional term to the same office in an Executive department without a break in service,
to continue to serve in that office.”
117 See id. § 3345(b).
Congressional Research Service
12
link to page 17 
The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
Deputy Solicitor General,118 he had not served in that position for 90 days prior to the vacancy;
nor had he been appointed to that position through the advice-and-consent process.119