The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] 37 S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 20 (1998).
38 Id.
39 Infra “Consequences of Violating the Vacancies Act.”
40 See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d), (e).
Congressional Research Service
4
link to page 21 link to page 22 link to page 23 The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
any noncompliant acts are merely voidable—a legal distinction discussed below—or could
conclude that even if these officers violate the Vacancies Act, that law will not invalidate their
actions.41
Finally, the Vacancies Act contemplates that other statutes may, under limited circumstances,
either supplement or supersede its provisions.42 Section 3347 provides that the Vacancies Act is
exclusive unless “a statutory provision expressly” authorizes “an officer or employee to perform
the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.”43 However,
Section 3347 states that a general statute authorizing the head of an executive agency “to delegate
duties statutorily vested in that agency head to, or to reassign duties among, officers or employees
of such Executive agency” will not supersede the limitations of the Vacancies Act on acting
service.44 For instance, 28 U.S.C. § 510, which states generally that the Attorney General may
authorize any other employee to perform any function of the Attorney General, likely would not
render the Vacancies Act nonexclusive.45 To supplement or supersede the Vacancies Act, a statute
must “expressly” authorize “acting” service.46 Under certain circumstances, it might be the case
that more than one statute governs acting service in a given office,47 and that a person could
lawfully serve as an acting officer under either statute.48 This issue is discussed in more detail
below.49
41 See SW Gen., Inc. v. NLRB, 796 F.3d 67, 79 (D.C. Cir. 2015); infra notes 171–181 and accompanying text.
42 See 5 U.S.C. §§ 3347, 3348(b). In addition, the Vacancies Act does not apply if “the President makes an appointment
to fill a vacancy in such office during the recess of the Senate pursuant to clause 3 of section 2 of article II of the
United States Constitution.” Id. § 3347(a)(2).
43 Id. § 3347(a)(1). 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(A) refers to statutes that authorize “the President, a court, or the head of an
Executive department, to designate” acting officers, while 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(B) refers to statutes that themselves
designate acting officers. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 102(e) (creating assistant secretary and general counsel positions and
authorizing those officials to serve as acting officials).
44 5 U.S.C. § 3347(b).