The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] the duties of a vacant office and for determining the consequences of violating the Vacancies Act.
For example, if an official performs a duty that is not within the scope of this definition, then
even if that official’s service did not comply with the Vacancies Act, Section 3348’s enforcement
provisions will not apply to invalidate the duty.53 The issues of enforcement and delegation are
discussed in more detail in later sections of this report.54
For duties established by regulation rather than statute, Section 3348 includes any function or
duty established by a regulation that was “in effect at any time during the 180-day period
preceding the date on which the vacancy occurs.”55 This 180-day provision has been referred to as
a “lookback” provision that requires the agency to assign or reassign any regulatory duties prior
to the vacancy.56 This provision suggests that a regulatory duty falls outside this definition if it is