The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] “may not receive pay for each day such duties are performed”).
184 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a).
185 E.g., 49 U.S.C. § 102 (“The Department has a Deputy Secretary of Transportation . . . . The Deputy
Secretary . . . acts for the Secretary when the Secretary is absent or unable to serve or when the office of Secretary is
vacant.”).
186 S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 16–17 (1998). See also O’CONNELL, supra note 64, app. A at 74 (2019) (compiling agency-
specific provisions).
187 S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 16 (1998).
188 28 U.S.C. § 508(a). The statute further provides that “for the purpose of section 3345 of title 5 the Deputy Attorney
General is the first assistant to the Attorney General.” Id. This reference to the Vacancies Act has been in that statute at
least since its codification in Pub. L. No. 89-554 § 4(c), 80 Stat. 612 (1966).
Congressional Research Service
20
The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview