The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] and ratification of the complaint by a properly appointed General Counsel); id. at 82 (holding NLRB had not shown
that the de facto officer doctrine should apply in this case to bar plaintiff’s attack on the complaint because the doctrine
allows collateral attacks against actions taken by officers acting under the color of official title, so long as those
challenges are properly preserved and the agency had reasonable notice of the defect in the officer’s title to office).
43 See id. at 81; 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d), (e).
44 See 5 U.S.C. §§ 3347, 3348(b). Nor does the Vacancies Act apply if “the President makes an appointment to fill a
vacancy in such office during the recess of the Senate pursuant to clause 3 of section 2 of article II of the United States
Constitution.” Id. § 3347(a)(2).
45 Id. § 3347(a)(1). 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(A) refers to statutes that authorize “the President, a court, or the head of an
Executive department, to designate” acting officers, while 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(B) refers to statutes that themselves
designate acting officers. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 102(e) (creating assistant secretary and general counsel positions and
authorizing those officials to serve as acting officials).
46 5 U.S.C. § 3347(b).