The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] this principle applies to the statute governing Attorney General vacancies quoted above, ruling
that the President may invoke the Vacancies Act to name an acting official and override the
statutory line of succession provided in the agency-specific statute.191
When two statutes simultaneously apply to authorize acting service, it may be unclear which
statute governs in the case of a conflict. If there are inconsistences between the two statutes and
an official’s service complies with only one of the two statutes, such a situation may prompt
182 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a).
183 See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 102 (“The Department has a Deputy Secretary of Transportation . . . . The Deputy
Secretary . . . acts for the Secretary when the Secretary is absent or unable to serve or when the office of Secretary is
vacant.”).
184 S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 16–17 (1998). See also O’CONNELL, supra note 87, app. A at 74 (2019) (compiling agency-
specific provisions).
185 S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 16 (1998).
186 28 U.S.C. § 508(a).