The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] 14 See infra “Which Offices?”
15 See 5 U.S.C. §§ 3347–3348.
16 Id. § 3348(a)(2); see infra “What Are the “Functions and Duties” of an Office?”
17 This report refers to specific sections of the Vacancies Act using their location in Title 5 of the U.S. Code, rather than
referring to sections of Pub. L. No. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681-611 (1998).
18 Specifically, the statute requires compliance with Sections 3345, 3346, and 3347. See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b). Section
3345 sets out three classes of people who may serve as acting officers, id. § 3345; Section 3346 prescribes time
limitations for acting service, id. § 3346; and Section 3347 provides that the Vacancies Act is exclusive unless another
statutory provision expressly allows a person to “perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in
an acting capacity,” id. § 3347(1). These requirements are explained in more detail infra, “Vacancies Act Limitations
on Acting Service.”
19 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b).
20 Id. This provision allowing the head of the agency to perform functions and duties of the vacant office does not apply