The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] exercise any or all of his powers in any place.” Id. at 360 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 204). The Court rejected this contention,
stating that “[a] construction of the Act which would thus permit the Administrator to delegate all his duties, including
those involving administrative judgment and discretion which the Act has in terms given only to him, can hardly be
accepted unless plainly required by its words.” Id. at 361.
230 Stand Up for California!, 298 F. Supp. 3d at 143. See also, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1790d(i)(4)(A) (“Except as provided in
subparagraph (B), the [National Credit Union Administration] Board may not delegate the authority of the Board under
this subsection.”) (emphasis added); 25 U.S.C. § 2706(a) (“The [National Indian Gaming] Commission shall have the
power, not subject to delegation . . . .”) (emphasis added).
Congressional Research Service
24
The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview