The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] exists, should be adequate to establish a first assistant for purposes of the Vacancies Reform Act.”).
97 144 CONG. REC. S11037 (daily ed. Sept. 28, 1998) (statement of Sen. Joseph Lieberman) (describing “first assistant”
as “a term of art that generally refers to the top deputy”). See also L.M.-M., 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 35897, at *50
(ruling that an official was not a “first assistant” because he occupied a temporary position that would never “serve in a
subordinate role—that is, as an ‘assistant’—to any other . . . official”).
98 E.g., 28 U.S.C. § 508 (“[F]or the purpose of section 3345 of title 5 the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistant
to the Attorney General.”); 28 C.F.R. § 0.137(b) (2019) (“Every office within the Department to which appointment is
required to be made by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate . . . shall have a First Assistant within