The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] will have no force or effect.127
Alternatively, Section 3346 allows an acting officer to serve while a nomination to that position
“is pending in the Senate,” regardless of how long that nomination is pending.128 The legislative
history of the Vacancies Act suggests that an acting officer may serve during the pendency of a
nomination even if that nomination is submitted after the 210-day period has run following the
start of the vacancy.129 “If the first nomination for the office is rejected by the Senate, withdrawn,
122 See id. § 3346(a)(1). However, “[i]f a vacancy occurs during an adjournment of the Congress sine die, the 210-day
period . . . shall begin on the date that the Senate first reconvenes.” Id. § 3346(c). Additionally, “[i]f the last day of any
210-day period under section 3346 is a day on which the Senate is not in session, the second day the Senate is next in
session and receiving nominations shall be deemed to be the last day of such period.” Id. § 3348(c).
123 See id. § 3346(a)(1) (stating that an acting officer may serve in the office “for no longer than 210 days beginning on
the date the vacancy occurs”) (emphasis added).
124 See id. § 3349a.
125 This provision refers to the “transitional inauguration day,” defined as “the date on which any person swears or
affirms the oath of office as President, if such person is not the President on the date preceding the date of swearing or