The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] harmless error and de facto officer doctrine—that could have allowed the court to uphold the
NLRB’s action.42 If the Acting General Counsel were not exempt from Section 3348 and his
noncompliance with the Vacancies Act had rendered his acts void ab initio, the court could not
have considered whether these other legal doctrines cured the initial legal error with the Acting
General Counsel’s actions.43
Finally, the Vacancies Act contemplates that other statutes may, under limited circumstances,
either supplement or supersede its provisions.44 Section 3347 provides that the Vacancies Act is
exclusive unless “a statutory provision expressly” authorizes “an officer or employee to perform
the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.”45 However,
Section 3347 states that a general statute authorizing the head of an executive agency “to delegate
duties statutorily vested in that agency head to, or to reassign duties among, officers or employees
of such Executive agency” will not supersede the limitations of the Vacancies Act on acting
service.46 For instance, 28 U.S.C. § 510, which states generally that the Attorney General may
authorize any other employee to perform any function of the Attorney General, likely would not