The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] appears that this exception would not have allowed Noel Francisco to continue to serve as the
Acting Solicitor General, once nominated to that position.115 Although Francisco may have been
in a first assistant position, as the Principal Deputy Solicitor General,116 he had not served in that
position for 90 days, nor had he been appointed to that position through the advice-and-consent
process.117
For How Long?
The Vacancies Act generally limits the amount of time that a vacant advice-and-consent position
may be filled by an acting officer.118 Section 3346 provides that a person may serve “for no longer
than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs,” or, “once a first or second nomination
for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the
nomination is pending in the Senate.”119 These two periods run independently and concurrently.120
Consequently, the submission and pendency of a nomination allows an acting officer to serve
beyond the initial 210-day period.121
113 See 5 U.S.C. § 3345(b)(1)(A).
114 See id. § 3345(b)(2).
115 See id. § 3345(b).