The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] Attorney General may designate “further order of succession”); 42 U.S.C. § 902(b)(4) (designating Deputy
Commissioner of Social Security to act for Commissioner “unless the President designates another officer of the
Government”).
196 See S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 17 (1998); see also, e.g., United States v. Guzek, 527 F.2d 552, 560 (8th Cir. 1975)
(ruling that official serving under an agency-specific statute “succeeded to all the powers of the office . . . without
circumscription by the 30-day limitation” created by a prior version of Vacancies Act). But see, e.g., 29 U.S.C.
§ 153(d) (“[N]o person . . . designated [to act as General Counsel of the NLRB] shall so act (1) for more than forty days
when the Congress is in session unless a nomination to fill such vacancy shall have been submitted to the Senate, or (2)
after the adjournment sine die of the session of the Senate in which such nomination was submitted.”).
197 See CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10036, UPDATE: Who’s the Boss at the CFPB?, by Valerie C. Brannon and Jared P.
Cole (describing conflict over vacancy in the position of the Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau in