The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] 218 Id. at 322 (emphasis omitted).
219 Appellant’s Motion for Voluntary Dismissal, English v. Trump, No. 18-5007 (D.C. Cir. July 9, 2018).
220 28 U.S.C. § 508.
221 Cf. United States v. Lucido, 373 F. Supp. 1142, 1150–51 (E.D. Mich. 1974) (considering how to reconcile 28 U.S.C.
§ 508 with a prior version of the Vacancies Act); Authority of the President to Name an Acting Attorney Gen., 31 Op.
O.L.C. 208, 209–10 (2007) (holding President’s designation of an acting officer under the Vacancies Act would trump
Attorney General’s designation of a successor under 28 U.S.C. § 508(b)).
222 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(1) (“Notwithstanding chapter 33 of title 5, the Under Secretary for Management shall serve as the
Acting Secretary if . . . neither the Secretary nor Deputy Secretary is available to exercise the duties of the Office of the
Secretary.”); id. § 113(g)(2) (“Notwithstanding chapter 33 of title 5, the Secretary may designate such other officers of
the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.”).
223 See, e.g., Designating an Acting Director of National Intelligence, slip op. at 6,
https://www.justice.gov/olc/file/1220586/download (Op. O.L.C. Nov. 15, 2019). See generally, e.g., Cisneros v. Alpine