The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] 251 See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 360c(i)(1)(E)(iii) (“The responsibilities of the Director under this subparagraph may not be
delegated.”); see also supra note 230. Cf., e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(11)(A) (“The term ‘Secretary of the Treasury’
means the Secretary of the Treasury, personally, and shall not include any delegate of his.”).
252 See generally Panama Refining Co. v. Ryan, 293 U.S. 388, 448 (1935) (noting that where Congress has delegated
legislative power “subject to a condition, it is a requirement of constitutional government that the condition be
fulfilled”).
253 See, e.g., 3 U.S.C. § 301 (authorizing President to delegate functions but requiring delegation to “be in writing,
[and] . . . be published in the Federal Register”); 10 U.S.C. § 138(c) (“[A]n Assistant Secretary may not issue an order
to a military department unless . . . the Secretary of Defense has specifically delegated that authority to the Assistant
Secretary in writing; and . . . the order is issued through the Secretary of the military department concerned.”).
254 See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 104-53, § 211, 109 Stat. 468, 535 (1995) (transferring certain functions of Comptroller
General to Director of Office of Management and Budget and providing that “[t]he Director may delegate any such