The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] Appointments Clause for a vice-consul appointed by the Secretary of State to “temporarily
perform[] the functions of the consular office” during the illness of the consul-general.282 The
Court said that where “the subordinate officer is charged with the performance of the duty of the
superior for a limited time and under special and temporary conditions, he is not thereby
transformed into the superior and permanent official.”283 Eaton suggests that the Court views
temporary acting service differently than the permanent performance of duties.284
275 Designation of Acting Director of the Office of Management and Budget, 27 Op. O.L.C. 121, 122 n.3 (2003); see
also 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2) (“[T]he President (and only the President) may direct a person who serves in an office for
which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to
perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity . . . .”).
276 See Auffmordt v. Hedden, 137 U.S. 310, 327 (1890) (holding that a merchant appraiser who “acts only occasionally
and temporarily” was not a constitutional officer); United States v. Germaine, 99 U.S. 508, 512 (1878) (holding that a