The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] express authorization. S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 15–16 (1998). For further discussion of how other statutes may interact
with the Vacancies Act, see infra “Exclusivity of the Vacancies Act.”
Congressional Research Service
5
link to page 13 The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
that more than one statute governs acting service in a given office,49 and that a person could
lawfully serve as an acting officer under either statute.50
The Vacancies Act also makes certain exemptions for holdover provisions in other statutes:
Section 3349b provides that the Vacancies Act “shall not be construed to affect any statute that
authorizes a person to continue to serve in any office” after the expiration of that person’s term.51
What Are the “Functions and Duties” of an Office?
The Vacancies Act limits an officer or employee’s ability to perform “the functions and duties” of
a vacant advice-and-consent office.52 For the purposes of the Vacancies Act, a “function or duty”