The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] 244 Id.
245 Id. at 1139.
246 Id. at 1147.
247 See supra “What Are the “Functions and Duties” of an Office?”
248 L.M.-M. v. Cuccinelli, No. 19-2676, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 35897, at *74 (D.D.C. Mar. 1 2020), appeal docketed,
No. 20-5141 (D.C. Cir. May 18, 2020).
249 See 5 U.S.C. § 3348. As discussed, however, at least one district court held that the Vacancies Act already prohibits
the performance of delegated duties unless the delegation predates the vacancy by 180 days. L.M.-M., 2020 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 35897, at *76.
250 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 3535(q)(2) (“The Secretary may delegate authority to approve a waiver of a regulation only to
an individual of Assistant Secretary rank or equivalent rank, who is authorized to issue the regulation to be waived.”).
251 See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 360c(i)(1)(E)(iii) (“The responsibilities of the Director under this subparagraph may not be
delegated.”); see also supra note 230. Cf., e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(11)(A) (“The term ‘Secretary of the Treasury’