The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] an official’s service complies with only one of the two statutes, such a situation may prompt
182 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a).
183 See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 102 (“The Department has a Deputy Secretary of Transportation . . . . The Deputy
Secretary . . . acts for the Secretary when the Secretary is absent or unable to serve or when the office of Secretary is
vacant.”).
184 S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 16–17 (1998). See also O’CONNELL, supra note 87, app. A at 74 (2019) (compiling agency-
specific provisions).
185 S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 16 (1998).
186 28 U.S.C. § 508(a). The statute further provides that “for the purpose of section 3345 of title 5 the Deputy Attorney
General is the first assistant to the Attorney General.” Id. This reference to the Vacancies Act has been in that statute at
least since its codification in Pub. L. No. 89-554 § 4(c), 80 Stat. 612 (1966).
187 See 5 U.S.C. § 3347.
188 See, e.g., Designating an Acting Director of National Intelligence, slip op. at 4 (Op. O.L.C. Nov. 15, 2019),