The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
[…] the functions and duties of that office under the Vacancies Act. See S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 19 (1998) (“If the head of
the agency position is vacant for more than 150 days without a nomination being sent to the Senate, the office is to
Congressional Research Service
2
link to page 18 The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview
and duties of an advice-and-consent office when it is vacant: the agency head, a person
complying with the Vacancies Act, or a person complying with another statute that allows acting
service.21 Section 3348 further provides that “an action taken by any person who” is not
complying with the Vacancies Act “in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office .
. . shall have no force or effect.”22 The Vacancies Act also states that an agency may not ratify any
acts taken in violation of the statute.23 These enforcement mechanisms are discussed in more
detail below.24
Which Offices?
The Vacancies Act generally applies to advice-and-consent positions in executive agencies.25 The