Mail and Wire Fraud: A Brief Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] Hatfield, 724 F. Supp.2d 321, 324 (E.D.N.Y. 2010).

189.

E.g., United States v. Harris, 881 F.3d 945, 948 (6th Cir. 2018); United States v. Jordan, 813 F.3d 442, 444 (1st Cir. 2016); United States v. DeMizio, 741 F.3d 373, 374 (2d Cir. 2014) (conviction for wire fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1343), securities fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1348), conspiracy (18 U.S.C. § 1349), and false statements (18 U.S.C. § 1001); United States v. Stanley, 739 F.3d 633, 639 (11th Cir. 2014).

190.

18 U.S.C. § 1348.

191.

Cf. id. §§ 1961(1), 1956(c)(7).

192.

Id. §§ 18 U.S.C. 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii).

193.

Cf. id. §§ 1348, 981, 982.

194.

United States v. Bart, 888 F.3d 374, 378 (8th Cir. 2018). See generally Marley S. Weiss, Human Trafficking and Forced Labor: A Primer, 31 A.B.A. J. Lab. & Emp. L. 1 (2015).

195.

18 U.S.C. § 1351 ("(a) Work Inside the United States.-Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud recruits, solicits, or hires a person outside the United States or causes another person to recruit, solicit, or hire a person outside the United States, or attempts to do so, for purposes of employment in the United States by means of materially false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises regarding that employment shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both. (b) Work Outside the United States.-Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud recruits, solicits, or hires a person outside the United States or causes another person to recruit, solicit, or hire a person outside the United States, or attempts to do so, for purposes of employment performed on a United States Government contract performed outside the United States, or on a United States military installation or mission outside the United States or other property or premises outside the United States owned or controlled by the United States Government, by means of materially false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises regarding that employment, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.").

196.

Id. §§ 1961(1)(B), 1956(c)(7)(A).

197.

Id. § 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii).

198.

Cf. id. §§ 1351, 981, 982.

199.

United States v. Sun Diamond Growers, 526 U.S. 398, 404 (1999); United States v. Suhl, 885 F.3d 1106, 1112 (8th Cir. 2018); United States v.