Mail and Wire Fraud: A Brief Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] 167.

31 U.S.C. §§ 3729-3733.

168.

18 U.S.C. §§ 1344, 1347, 1348, and 1351, respectively.

169.

Id. § 1344 ("Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice – (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises; shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both").

Id. § 20 ("As used in this title, the term 'financial institution' means – (1) an insured depository institution (as defined in [s]ection 3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act); (2) a credit union with accounts insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund; (3) a Federal home loan bank or a member, as defined in [s]ection 2 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1422), of the Federal home loan bank system; (4) a System institution of the Farm Credit System, as defined in [s]ection 5.35(3) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971; (5) a small business investment company, as defined in [s]ection 103 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 662); (6) a depository institution holding company (as defined in [s]ection 3(w)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act; (7) a Federal Reserve bank or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System; (8) an organization operating under [s]ection 25 or [s]ection 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act; (9) a branch or agency of a foreign bank (as such terms are defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of [s]ection 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978); or (10) a mortgage lending business (as defined in [s]ection 27 of this title) or any person or entity that makes in whole or in part a federally related mortgage loan as defined in [s]ection 3 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974."). See generally Raphael Davidian, Financial Institution Fraud, 55 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 1219 (2018).

170.

United States v. Williams, 865 F.3d 1302, 1309 (10th Cir. 2017); see also United States v. Kerley, 784 F.3d 327, 343 (6th Cir. 2015); United States v.