Mail and Wire Fraud: A Brief Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] 181.

18 U.S.C. 1347(a).

182.

Id. See, e.g., United States v. Chikvashvili, 859 F.3d 285, 287 (4th Cir. 2017); United States v. Martinez, 588 F.3d 301, 317-19 (6th Cir. 2009).

183.

Cf. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956(c)(7), 1961(1).

184.

Cf. id. §§ 981, 982, 1347. Nevertheless, the same facts may support mail fraud, wire fraud, or some other charge that would permit forfeiture under either civil or criminal forfeiture procedures. E.g., id. §§ 981(a)(1)(C), 1956(c)(7), 1961(1); 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c).

185.

18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(1); e.g., United States v. Mateos, 623 F.3d 1350, 1369-370 (11th Cir. 2010).

186.

18 U.S.C. § 1348 ("Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice –

(1) to defraud any person in connection with any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery, or any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d)); or

(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery, or any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d)) shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both."). See generally William K.S. Wang, Application of the Federal Mail and Wire Fraud Statutes to Criminal Liability for Stock Market Insider Trading and Tipping, 70 U. Miami L. Rev. 220 (2015). For a discussion of the civil liability and regulatory sanction issues raised in Lorenzo v.