Mail and Wire Fraud: A Brief Overview of
[…] 34
").
38.
|
Cleveland v. United States, 531 U.S. 12, 20 (2000)(Section
“"1341 does not reach fraud in obtaining a state or
municipal license of the kind here involved, for such a license is not
‘property’'property' in the government regulator
’'s hands
”)
35
")
39.
|
McNally v. United States
, 483 U.S. 350, 356 (1987).
40.
|
18 U.S.C. 1346.
|
41.
|
Skilling v. United States, 561 U.S. 358, 368 (2010); United States v. McDonough, 727 F.3d 143, 152 (1st Cir. 2013); United States v. Garrido, 713 F.3d 985, 993-94 (9th Cir. 2013); United States v. Botti, 711 F.3d 299, 310 (2d Cir. 2013).
|
42.
|
18 U.S.C. 2(a)("Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal"); 18 U.S.C. 1349("Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed rot he offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy").
|
43.
|
, 483 U.S. 350, 356 (1987).
36
18 U.S.C. 1346.
Congressional Research Service
5
Mail and Wire Fraud: A Brief Overview of Federal Criminal Law
definition be found unconstitutionally vague, the Court in Skilling v. United States limited its
application to cases of bribery or kickbacks.37