Mail and Wire Fraud: A Brief Overview of
[…] None of the three proscriptions apply to payments "to expedite or to secure the performance of a routine governmental action,"195 and each affords defendants an affirmative defense for payments that are lawful under the applicable foreign law or regulation.196
Violations are punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years and by a fine of not more than $100,000 (not more than $2 million for organizations).197 Foreign Corrupt Practices Act violations are not RICO predicate offenses,198 but they are money laundering predicates.199 The proceeds of a violation are subject to forfeiture under either civil or criminal procedure.200
Medicare Kickbacks
The Medicare/Medicaid kickback prohibition in 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7b(b)201 outlaws "knowingly and willfully [offering or paying], soliciting [or] receiving, any remuneration (including any kickback) ... to induce the referral of[, or the purchase with respect to] Medicare [or] Medicaid beneficiaries ... any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under the Medicare [or] Medicaid programs.... 42 U.S.C Section 1320a-7b(b)[(1), ](2)."202