Mail and Wire Fraud: A Brief Overview of
[…] None of the three proscriptions apply to payments “to expedite or to secure the performance of a
routine governmental action,”189 and each affords defendants an affirmative defense for payments
that are lawful under the applicable foreign law or regulation.190
Violations are punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years and by a fine of not more
than $100,000 (not more than $2 million for organizations).191 Foreign Corrupt Practices Act
violations are not RICO predicate offenses,192 but they are money laundering predicates.193 The
proceeds of a violation are subject to forfeiture under either civil or criminal procedure.194
Medicare Kickbacks
The Medicare/Medicaid kickback prohibition in 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7b(b)195 outlaws “knowingly
and willfully [offering or paying], soliciting [or] receiving, any remuneration (including any
kickback) . . . to induce the referral of[, or the purchase with respect to] Medicare [or] Medicaid
beneficiaries . . . any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under
the Medicare [or] Medicaid programs. . . 42 U.S.C §1320a-7b(b)[(1), ](2).”196
Violations are punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years and by a fine of not more
than $25,000. Section 1320a-7b kickback violations are money laundering, but not RICO,
188