Mail and Wire Fraud: A Brief Overview of
[…] that the injury or death followed as the foreseeable and nature consequence of the offense, United States v. Martinez
,
, 588 F.3d at 317-19.
152
158.
|
Cf., 18 U.S.C. 1956(c)(7), 1961(1).
153
159.
|
18 U.S.C. 3663A(c)(1); United States v. Mateos, 623 F.3d 1350, 1369-370 (
11th11th Cir. 2010).
154
160.
|
Cf., 18 U.S.C. 981, 982, 1347. Nevertheless, the same facts may constitute a violation either the mail or wire fraud
statute which would permit forfeiture under either civil or criminal forfeiture procedures, 18 U.S.C. 981(a)(1)(C),
1956(c)(7), 1961(1); 28 U.S.C. 2461(c).
155
18 U.S.C. 1348.
156
18 U.S.C. 1348 (“
161.
|
18 U.S.C. 1348.
|
162.
|
18 U.S.C. 1348 ("Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice –
(1) to defraud any person in connection with any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for
future delivery, or any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under
Section[s]ection 12 of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 or that is required to file reports under
Section[s]ection 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; or
(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in
connection with the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future
delivery, or any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under
Section[s]ection 12 of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934 or that is required to file reports under
Section[s]ection 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934;
shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both
”).
157
").
163.
|
United States v. Hatfield, 724 F.Supp.2d 321, 324 (E.D.N.Y. 2010); see also, United States v.
Motz, 652 F.Supp.2d
284, 296 (E.D.N.Y. 2009)(“The parties agree that because the text and legislative history of 18 U.S.C. §1348 clearly