Mail and Wire Fraud: A Brief Overview of
[…] 191
197.
|
15 U.S.C. 78dd-2(g), 78dd-3(e), 78ff(c).
192
Cf., 18 U.S.C. 1961(1).
193
18 U.S.C. 1956(c)(7)(D).
194
198.
|
Cf., 18 U.S.C. 1961(1).
|
199.
|
18 U.S.C. 1956(c)(7)(D).
|
200.
|
18 U.S.C. 981(a)(1)(C), 1956(c)(7)(D); 28 U.S.C. 2461(c).
195
201.
|
See generally, CRS Report RS22743, Health Care Fraud and Abuse Laws Affecting Medicare and Medicaid: An
Overview
, by [author name scrubbed].
202.
|
, by Jennifer Staman.
196
United States v. Mauska, 557 F.3d 219, 226 (
5th5th Cir. 2009); see also, United States v. Vernon, 723 F.3d 1234 (11th Cir. 2013). Cir. 2009); 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7b
(“ provides: "(1) Whoever knowingly and
willfully solicits or receives any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly
or covertly, in cash or in kind – (A) in return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for
the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care
program, or (B) in return for purchasing, leasing, ordering, or arranging for or recommending purchasing, leasing, or
ordering any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health
care program
. . . .... (2) Whoever knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration (including any kickback,
bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any person to induce such person – (A)
to refer an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which
payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program, or (B) to purchase, lease, order, or
arrange for or recommend purchasing, leasing, or ordering any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may
be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program, shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction
thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both
”).
Congressional Research Service
22
Mail and Wire Fraud: A Brief Overview of Federal Criminal Law
predicate offenses. 197 The proceeds of a violation are subject to forfeiture under either civil or
criminal procedure. 198
197
198
."
203.
|
18 U.S.C. 1956(c)(7)(E), 24(a)(1), 1961(1).