Crime and Forfeiture
[…] prison construction); Anti-Drug Abuse Act, Pub. L. No. 100-690, § 9310, 102 Stat. 4540 (1988) (granting access to the 
Fund to pay U.S. Attorney salaries and expenses during FY1989 for purposes authorized in the Omnibus Drug 
Initiative Act).  
In the comprehensive appropriations measure for FY2015, Congress appropriated $1.1 billion from the super surplus 
for the Marshals Service support of federal prisoners in non-Federal institutions, and rescinded $193 million from the 
Fund’s surplus, Pub. L. No. 13-235, 128 Stat. 2198, 2214 (2014).  
176 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(8)(E) (“. . . . [A]ny excess unobligated balances remaining in the Fund on September 30, 1997, 
and thereafter shall be available to the Attorney General, without fiscal year limitation, for any federal law 
enforcement, litigative/prosecutive, and correctional activities, or any other authorized purpose of the Department of 
Justice . . . .”). 
In FY2008, the Attorney General authorized recourse to the super surplus in the Fund in the amount of $57.149 
million; recipients included the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives ($105,000); the Civil Division