Crime and Forfeiture
[…] The court may permit the pretrial sale of property seized under the Supplemental Rules with an eye to preservation of 
the property’s value and the parties’ interests, United States v. Real Prop. & Residence located at 4816 Chaffey Lane 
(Coffman), 699 F.3d 956, 959–62 (6th Cir. 2012), but it may refuse to do so for reasons of public safety, United States 
v. Approximately 81,454 Cans of Baby Formula, 560 F.3d 638, 641–42 (7th Cir. 2009). 
47 
James Daniel Good Real Prop., 510 U.S. at 48. 
48 18 U.S.C. § 985. 
49 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b) (“(1) A forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in—(A) the district court for the district 
in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred, or (B) any other district where venue for the 
forfeiture action or proceeding is specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title or any other statute. 
(2) Whenever property subject to forfeiture under the laws of the United States is located in a foreign country, or has 
been detained or seized pursuant to legal process or competent authority of a foreign government, an action or 
proceeding for forfeiture may be brought as provided in paragraph (1), or in the United States District [C]ourt for the 
District of Columbia.”). 
E.g.,
 Lazarenko, 45 F.4th at 429–30. Sections 1355 and 1395 appear in their entirety as 
attachments to this report. 
50 United States v. $6,976,934.65, Plus Interest Deposited into Royal Bank of Scotland Int’l (Soulbury Ltd.), 554 F.3d