Crime and Forfeiture
[…] The court 
must enter the order without regard to any third party’s interest in the property. Determining whether a third 
party has such an interest must be deferred until any third party files a claim in an ancillary proceeding under 
Rule 32.2(c) . . . (c)(1) . . . If, as prescribed by statute, a third party files a petition asserting an interest in the 
property to be forfeited, the court must conduct an ancillary proceeding, but no ancillary proceeding is required 
to the extent that the forfeiture consists of a 
money judgment. . . . ”) (emphases added).  
FED. R. CRIM. P. 32.2. 
147 31 U.S.C. § 5332(b) (“(2) Forfeiture.—In addition, the court, in imposing sentence under paragraph (1) [of 
imprisonment], shall order that the defendant forfeit to the United States, any property, real or personal, involved in the 
offense, and any property traceable to such property. . . . (4) Personal Money Judgment.—If the property subject to 
forfeiture under paragraph (2) is unavailable, and the defendant has insufficient substitute property that may be 
forfeited pursuant to section 413(p) of the Controlled Substances Act [21 U.S.C. § 853], the court shall enter a personal 
money judgment against the defendant for the amount that would be subject to forfeiture.”). 
148 United States v. Nejad, 933 F.3d 1162, 1165 (9th Cir. 2019) (“We have regarded such [personal money] judgments 
as necessary to avoid undermining Congress’ objectives in enacting mandatory forfeiture sanctions, pointing in