Crime and Forfeiture
[…] (“The vast majority of all federal forfeitures are administrative forfeitures.”) (quoting STEFAN D. CASSELLA, ASSET 
FORFEITURE LAW IN THE UNITED STATES (2d ed. 2013)); Sue (Yifan) Su, 
Legalized Bounty Hunting: Extraterritoriality 
of Preclearance Currency Forfeiture, 6 COLUM. HUM. RTS. L. REV. ONLINE 212, 231 (2022) (Ninety-three percent of 
currency civil forfeiture involves administrative forfeiture); Catherine E. McCaw, 
Assets Forfeiture as a Form of 
Punishment: A Case for Integrating Asset Forfeiture into Criminal Sentencing, 38 AM. J. CRIM. L. 181, 190 (2011). 
75 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) (“(1) the value of such seized vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage does not exceed 
$500,000; (2) such seized merchandise is merchandise the importation of which is prohibited; (3) such seized vessel, 
vehicle, or aircraft was used to import, export, transport, or store any controlled substance or listed chemical; or (4) 
such seized merchandise is any monetary instrument within the meaning of section 5312(a)(3) of title 31. . . .”); 
31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(3) (“ ‘monetary instruments’ means—(A) United States coins and currency; (B) as the Secretary 
may prescribe by regulation, coins and currency of a foreign country, travelers’ checks, bearer negotiable instruments,