Crime and Forfeiture
[…] “a material alteration of the legal relationship of the parties.” United States v. $32,820.56 in U.S. Currency (Hinders), 
838 F.3d 930, 934 (8th Cir. 2016) (quoting Buckhannon Bd. & Care Home, Inc. v. W.Va. Dep’t of Health & Human 
Res., 532 U.S. 598, 603–04 (2001)); United States v. $70,670.00 in U.S. Currency (Colorado), 929 F.3d 1293, 1303 
(11th Cir. 2019); 
but see Synagogue, 482 F.3d at 1064 (a property owner is not entitled interest, attorney fees or costs 
when the government seizes his property but later returns it without initiating forfeiture proceedings). 
100 28 U.S.C. § 2465 states: 
(a) Upon the entry of a judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized or 
arrested under any provision of Federal law—(1) such property shall be returned forthwith to the claimant or 
his agent; and (2) if it appears that there was reasonable cause for the seizure or arrest, the court shall cause a 
proper certificate thereof to be entered and, in such case, neither the person who made the seizure or arrest nor 
the prosecutor shall be liable to suit or judgment on account of such suit or prosecution, nor shall the claimant 
be entitled to costs, except as provided in subsection (b). 
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), in any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of 
Federal law in which the claimant substantially prevails, the United States shall be liable for—(A) reasonable 
attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant; (B) post-judgment interest, as set 
forth  in  section 1961 of  this  title;  and  (C)  in  cases  involving  currency,  other  negotiable  instruments,  or  the 
proceeds of  an  interlocutory  sale—(i)  interest  actually  paid  to  the  United States  from  the  date of  seizure  or 
arrest  of  the  property  that  resulted  from  the  investment  of  the  property  in  an  interest-bearing  account  or 
instrument; and (ii) an imputed amount of interest that such currency, instruments, or proceeds would have 
earned at the rate applicable to the 30-day Treasury Bill, for any period during which no interest was paid (not 
including  any  period  when  the  property  reasonably  was  in  use  as  evidence  in  an  official  proceeding  or  in 
conducting scientific tests for the purpose of collecting evidence), commencing 15 days after the property was 
seized by a Federal law enforcement agency, or was turned over to a Federal law enforcement agency by a 
State or local law enforcement agency. (2)(A) The United States shall not be required to disgorge the value of 
any  intangible  benefits  nor  make  any  other  payments  to  the  claimant  not  specifically  authorized  by  this 
subsection.