Crime and Forfeiture
[…] law overseas.28 The qualifying felonies include public corruption, crimes of violence, drug 
trafficking, gun running, bank fraud, and child prostitution.29 
Statutes that outlaw conduct often house related forfeiture provisions.30 Confiscation is also 
accomplished by cross reference, sometimes multiple cross references. For example, 21 U.S.C. 
§ 853 dictates the forfeiture of certain property related to violations of the Controlled Substances 
Act proscribed elsewhere in the Act.31 CAFRA supplies perhaps the most common example of 
forfeiture by multiple cross references. Section 981, its initial civil forfeiture provision, declares, 
                                                 
26 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(C) (“. . . the President may . . . when the United States is engaged in armed hostilities or has 
been attacked by a foreign country or foreign nationals, confiscate any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United 
States, of any foreign person, foreign organization, or foreign country that he determines has planned, authorized, 
aided, or engaged in such hostilities or attacks against the United States. . . .”); 
see also 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(G)(i). At 
first glance, the two seem to resemble common law forfeiture of estate, but as noted earlier, these provisions are rarely 
invoked.