Crime and Forfeiture
[…] to purchase evidence of various crimes traditionally within the jurisdiction of the 
Department,195 
                                                 
the study and assess potential costs,” 
Luxury Jets and Empty Prisons: Wasteful and Duplicative Spending at the 
Department of Justice: Hearing Before the Subcomm. on Crime, Terrorism, Homeland Sec. & Investigations of the H. 
Comm. on the Judiciary, 113th Cong. 10 (2013) (prepared statement of David C. Maurer, GAO, Dir.), 
http://judiciary.house.gov/hearings/113th/04102013/Maurer%2004102013.pdf.  
185 19 U.S.C. § 1616a. 
186 31 U.S.C. § 9705(c)(1) (“The Secretary shall make available to the United States Coast Guard, from funds 
appropriated under subsection (g)(2)* in excess of $10,000,000 for a fiscal year, an amount equal to the net proceeds in 
the Fund derived from seizures by the Coast Guard.”).  
* 31 U.S.C. § 9705(g)(2) (“There are authorized to be appropriated from the Fund to carry out the purposes set forth in 
subsections (a)(2) and (c) not to exceed—(A) $25,000,000 for fiscal year 1993; and (B) $50,000,000 for each fiscal 
year after fiscal year 1993.”).  
187 
Id. § 9705(c). 
188 
Id. § 9705a)(1)(A). 
189 
Id. § 9705(a)(1)(F).  
190 
Id. § 9705(a)(1)(D). Payments to settle liens or mortgages or in remission or mitigation may not exceed the value of 
the property at the time of seizure, 
Id. § 9705(b)(1). 
191 
Id. § 9705(a)(1)(E). 
192