Crime and Forfeiture
[…] practice medicine is forfeitable under 21 U.S.C. § 853); 
see also 18 U.S.C. § 1963(b) (“[p]roperty subject to criminal 
forfeiture under this section includes—(1) real property, including things growing on, affixed to, and found in land; and 
(2) tangible and intangible personal property, including rights, privileges, interests, claims and securities”). The text of 
Section 1963 is attached. 
19 
E.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 2513 (wiretapping equipment), 844 (unlawful explosives); 19 U.S.C. § 467 (distilled spirits 
without a tax stamp). 
20 
E.g., 19 U.S.C. § 1595a (conveyances used for smuggling); 18 U.S.C. § 492 (counterfeiting paraphernalia); 
16 U.S.C. § 128 (guns and traps used in violation of hunting and trapping restrictions); 18 U.S.C. § 229B (“any person 
convicted under section 229A(a)[relating to chemical weapons] shall forfeit to the United States . . . any of the property 
used in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of such violation.”). 
Congressional Research Service  
 
3 
Crime and Forfeiture 
 
In some instances, Congress has focused upon the profits of crime and authorized the confiscation 
of the direct and indirect proceeds of illegal activities.21 Under some circumstances, Congress has