Crime and Forfeiture
[…] or is derived from or is traceable to the proceeds obtained directly or indirectly from the commission of the offense of 
which the person is convicted; or (II) that is used to facilitate, or is intended to be used to facilitate, the commission of 
the offense of which the person is convicted. (B) The court, in imposing sentence on a person described in 
subparagraph (A), shall order that the person forfeit to the United States all property described in that subparagraph”). 
112 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) (“If a person is charged in a criminal case with a violation of an Act of Congress for which the 
civil or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized, the Government may include notice of the forfeiture in the 
indictment or information pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. If the defendant is convicted of the 
offense giving rise to the forfeiture, the court shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the 
criminal case pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and section 3554 of title 18, United States Code. The 
procedures in section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 853) apply to all stages of a criminal forfeiture 
proceeding, except that subsection (d) of such section applies only in cases in which the defendant is convicted of a 
violation of such Act.”). 
E.g., United States v. Cingari, 952 F.3d 1301, 1306 n.3 (11th Cir. 2020); United States v. Soto, 
915 F.3d 675, 679 (9th Cir. 2019).  
At one time, the bridge statute only applied if “no specific statutory provision is made for criminal forfeiture,” 28 
U.S.C. § 2461(c) (2000 ed.).