Crime and Forfeiture
[…] Thevis, 474 F. Supp. 134, 140–41 (N.D. Ga. 1979), 
aff’d, 665 F.2d 
616 (5th Cir. 1982), 
abrogated on other grounds, Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16 (1983); United States v. 
Anderson, 637 F. Supp. 632, 634 (N.D. Cal. 1986), 
rev’d on other grounds, United States v. Littlefield, 821 F.2d 1265 
(9th Cir. 1987); United States v. Pryba, 674 F. Supp. 1504, 1517 (E.D. Va. 1987). 
Under some interpretations, Article III may limit the breadth or availability of the chemical weapons criminal forfeiture 
provisions and some of the terrorist civil forfeiture provisions, 18 U.S.C. § 229B (“Any person convicted under section 
229A(a) shall forfeit to the United States . . . (1) any property, real or personal, owned . . . by a person involved in the 
offense”) (note that like the forfeiture of estate condemned in Article III the only apparent nexus between the property 
and the crime is the property owner); 
see also id. § 981(a)(1)(G)(i); 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(C). 
268 U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2. 
269 Clapper v.