Crime and Forfeiture
[…] References to the Postal Service Fund, 39 U.S.C. 2003, which might be considered a fifth forfeiture fund, have been
omitted as general matter for several reasons. Although it receives the Postal Service’s share of equitably distributed
forfeitures, it was not created solely or even primarily for that purpose. It is instead a general operational fund into
which all or virtually all Postal Service receipts are deposited and which is available, not merely for law enforcement or
related purposes, but for the general operational needs of the Postal Service, 39 U.S.C. 2003(e)(1)(“The Fund shall be
available for the payment of all expenses incurred by the Postal Service in carrying out its functions as provided by law
...”). As a practical matter it is much more closely analogous to the general fund than to any of the forfeiture funds
under discussion.
Congressional Research Service
21

Crime and Forfeiture

Department of Justice Asset Forfeiture Fund