Crime and Forfeiture
[…] predicate for confiscation.
221 United States v. Grande, 620 F.2d 1026, 1037-39 (4th Cir. 1980); United States v. Thevis, 474 F.Supp. 134, 140-41
(N.D.Ga. 1979), aff’d, 665 F.2d 616 (5th Cir. 1982); United States v. Anderson, 637 F.Supp. 632, 634 (N.D.Cal. 1986);
United States v. Pryba, 674 F.Supp. 1504, 1517 (E.D.Va. 1987).
Under some interpretations, Article III or its due process shadow may limit the breadth or availability of the chemical
weapons criminal forfeiture provisions and some of the terrorist civil forfeiture provisions, 18 U.S.C. 229B(“Any
person convicted under section 229A(a) shall forfeit to the United States ... (1) any property, real or personal, owned ...
by a person involved in the offense”)(note that like the forfeiture of estate condemned in Article III the only apparent
nexus between the property and the crime is the property owner); 18 U.S.C. 981(a)(1)(G)(i); 50 U.S.C. 1702(a)(1)(C).
222 U.S. Const. Art. III, §2.
223 Clapper v. Amnesty Int’l USA, 133 S.Ct. 1138, 1146-147 (2013).