Crime and Forfeiture
[…] omission of the defendant—(1) cannot be located upon the exercise of due diligence; (2) has been transferred or sold to,
or deposited with, a third party; (3) has been placed beyond the jurisdiction of the court; (4) has been substantially
diminished in value; or (5) has been commingled with other property which cannot be divided without difficulty; the
court shall order the forfeiture of any other property of the defendant up to the value of any property described in
paragraphs (1) through (5).” 18 U.S.C. 1963(m); 21 U.S.C. 853(p); see also, 18 U.S.C. 984(a)(1)(“In any forfeiture
action in rem in which the subject property is cash, monetary instruments in bearer form, funds deposited in an account
in a financial institution (as defined in section 20 of this title), or precious metals—(A) it shall not be necessary for the
Government to identify the specific property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture; and (B) it shall
not be a defense that the property involved in such an offense has been removed and replaced by identical property”).
23 18 U.S.C. 981, 982 (money laundering); 18 U.S.C. 1963 (RICO).
24 P.L. 106-185, 114 Stat. 202 (2000).
25 18 U.S.C. 981(a)(1)(C)(“the following property is subject to forfeiture to the United States ... (C) Any property, real