Order Code 97-139 A
[…] CRS-34
Fourth Amendment
Fourth Amendment questions may appear somewhat unsettled. Many statutes
reflect the traditional view that the seizure of forfeitable property may be
accomplished without observing the normal demands of the Amendment’s warrant
requirements.158 The present position of the Supreme Court is uncertain159 and the
lower courts are split as to whether purely domestic forfeiture seizures must comply
with the warrant requirements in the absence of some other applicable and recognized
exception, e.g., seizure of evidence incident to lawful arrest or vehicle seizures.160 The
terrorist civil forfeiture provisions, 18 U.S.C. 229B(“Any person convicted under section
229A(a) shall forfeit to the United States . . . (1) any property, real or personal, owned . . .
by a person involved in the offenseâ€) (note that like the forfeiture of estate condemned in
Article III the only apparent nexus between the property and the crime is the property
owner); 18 U.S.C. 981(a)(1)(G)(i); 50 U.S.C. 1702(a)(1)(C).
158 The Fourth Amendment guarantees that, “The right of the people to be secure in their