Order Code 97-139 A
[…] crime.
References to the Postal Service Fund, 39 U.S.C. 2003, which might be considered a
fifth forfeiture fund, have been omitted as general matter for several reasons. Although it
receives the Postal Service share of equitably distributed forfeitures, it was not created
solely or even primarily for that purpose. It is instead a general operational fund into which
all or virtually all Postal Service receipts are deposited and which is available, not merely
for law enforcement or related purposes but for the general operational needs of the Postal
Service, 39 U.S.C. 2003(e)(1)(“The Fund shall be available for the payment of all expenses
incurred by the Postal Service in carrying out its functions as provided by law . . .â€). As a
practical matter it is much more closely analogous to the general fund than to any of the
forfeiture funds under discussion.
CRS-21
Department of Justice Asset Forfeiture Fund
Congress created the Department of Justice Asset Forfeiture Fund97 as part of the