Order Code 97-139 A
[…] proceedings, on the other hand, are in personam proceedings, and confiscation is only
possible upon the conviction of the owner of the property and only to the extent of
defendant’s interest in the property.29
Historically, most forfeiture statutes called for civil forfeiture. The procedure for
forfeiture varies according to the statute which authorizes confiscation. Although
each usually contains a few procedural features, the drug, money laundering, and
several other civil forfeiture statutes fill in their procedural gaps by cross-reference to
the regime established under the customs laws.30 CAFRA, in the cases to which it
applies, reduces the extent to which civil forfeiture procedural matters that are
resolved by reference solely to the customs laws.31
26 50 U.S.C. 1702(a)(1)(C)(“. . .the President may. . . when the United States is engaged
in armed hostilities or has been attacked by a foreign country or foreign nationals, confiscate
any property, subject tot he jurisdiction of the United States, of any foreign person, foreign
organization, or foreign country that he determines has planned, authorized, aided, or
engaged in such hostilities or attacks against the United States . . .â€); see also, 18 U.S.C.
981(a)(1)(G)(i)(text at note 16, supra). At first glance, the two seem to resemble common
law forfeiture of estate.
27 “This [civil] ‘forfeiture proceeding . . . is in rem. It is the property which is proceeded