Order Code 97-139 A
[…] (B) is substitute property that qualifies for forfeiture under an applicable statute.
(2) Procedure. If the government shows that the property is subject to forfeiture under Rule 32.2(e)(1), the court must:
(A) enter an order forfeiting that property, or amend an existing preliminary or final order to include it; and
(B) if a third party files a petition claiming an interest in the property, conduct an ancillary proceeding under Rule 32.2(c).
(3) Jury Trial Limited. There is no right to a jury trial under Rule 32.2(e).
28 U.S.C. 524(c)
Department of Justice Asset Forfeiture Fund.
(c)(1) There is established in the United States Treasury a special fund to be known as the Department of Justice Assets
Forfeiture Fund (hereafter in this subsection referred to as the “Fundâ€) which shall be available to the Attorney General without fiscal
year limitation for the following law enforcement purposes —
(A) the payment, at the discretion of the Attorney General, of any expenses necessary to seize, detain, inventory,
safeguard, maintain, advertise, sell, or dispose of property under seizure, detention, or forfeited pursuant to any law enforced
or administered by the Department of Justice, or of any other necessary expense incident to the seizure, detention, forfeiture,
or disposal of such property including —
(i) payments for —
(I) contract services;
(II) the employment of outside contractors to operate and manage properties or provide other specialized
services necessary to dispose of such properties in an effort to maximize the return from such properties; and
(III) reimbursement of any Federal, State, or local agency for any expenditures made to perform the
functions described in this clause;
(ii) payments to reimburse any Federal agency participating in the Fund for investigative costs leading to seizures;
(iii) payments for contracting for the services of experts and consultants needed by the Department of Justice to
assist in carrying out duties related to asset seizure and forfeiture; and
(iv) payments made pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the Attorney General if such payments are necessary
and directly related to seizure and forfeiture program expenses for —
(I) the purchase or lease of automatic data processing systems (not less than a majority of which use will
be related to such program);
(II) training;
(III) printing;
(IV) the storage, protection, and destruction of controlled substances; and
(V) contracting for services directly related to the identification of forfeitable assets, and the processing
of and accounting for forfeitures;
(B) the payment of awards for information or assistance directly relating to violations of the criminal drug laws of the
United States or of sections 1956 and 1957 of title 18, sections 5313 and 5324 of title 31, and section 6050I of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986;