Order Code 97-139 A
[…] under this section includes — (1) real property, including things growing on, affixed to, and
found in land; and (2) tangible and intangible personal property, including rights, privileges,
interests, claims and securitiesâ€);United States v. Dicter, 198 F.3d 1284, 1290 (11th Cir.
1999) (a physician’s license to practice medicine is forfeitable under section 853); the full
text of 18 U.S.C. 1963 is appended.
19 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 2513 (wiretapping equipment), 18 U.S.C. 844 (unlawful explosives); 19
U.S.C. 467 (distilled spirits without a tax stamp).
20 E.g., 19 U.S.C. 1595a (conveyances used for smuggling); 18 U.S.C. 492 (counterfeiting
paraphernalia); 16 U.S.C. 128 (guns and traps used in violation of hunting and trapping
restrictions); 18 U.S.C. 229B(“any person convicted under section 229A(a)[relating to
chemical weapons] shall forfeit to the United States . . . any of the property used in any
manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of such violationâ€).
21 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 1963(a)(3) (racketeer influenced and corrupt organizations (RICO)); 21
U.S.C. 881(a)(6) (drug trafficking).
22 “If the property described in subsection (a) [listing the types of property forfeitable], as