Order Code 97-139 A
[…] (o) Definitions. — For purposes of this section —
(1) Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization. — The term “Department of the Treasury law enforcement
organization†means the United States Customs Service, the United States Secret Service, the Tax and Trade Bureau, the Internal
Revenue Service, the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center, the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network, and any other law
enforcement component of the Department of the Treasury so designated by the Secretary.
(2) Secretary. — The term “Secretary†means the Secretary of the Treasury.
42 U.S.C. 10601
Crime Victims Fund.
(a) Establishment
There is created in the Treasury a separate account to be known as the Crime Victims Fund (hereinafter in this chapter referred
to as the “Fundâ€).
(b) Fines deposited in Fund; penalties; forfeited appearance bonds
Except as limited by subsection (c) of this section, there shall be deposited in the Fund —
(1) all fines that are collected from persons convicted of offenses against the United States except —
(A) fines available for use by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to —
(i) section 11(d) of the Endangered Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1540(d)); and
(ii) section 6(d) of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3375(d)); and
(B) fines to be paid into —
(i) the railroad unemployment insurance account pursuant to the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act (45
U.S.C. 351 et seq.);
(ii) the Postal Service Fund pursuant to sections 2601(a)(2) and 2003 of Title 39 and for the purposes set forth
in section 404(a)(8) of Title 39;
(iii) the navigable waters revolving fund pursuant to section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33
U.S.C. 1321); and
(iv) county public school funds pursuant to section 3613 of Title 18;
(2) penalty assessments collected under section 3013 of Title 18;
(3) the proceeds of forfeited appearance bonds, bail bonds, and collateral collected under section 3146 of Title 18;
(4) any money ordered to be paid into the Fund under section 3671(c)(2) of Title 18; and
CRS-60
(5) any gifts, bequests, or donations to the Fund from private entities or individuals.
(c) Retention of sums in Fund; availability for expenditure without fiscal year limitation
Sums deposited in the Fund shall remain in the Fund and be available for expenditure under this chapter for grants under this
chapter without fiscal year limitation. Notwithstanding subsection (d)(5), all sums deposited in the Fund in any fiscal year that are
not made available for obligation by Congress in the subsequent fiscal year shall remain in the Fund for obligation in future fiscal
years, without fiscal year limitation.
(d) Availability for judicial branch administrative costs; grant program percentages
The Fund shall be available as follows:
(1) Repealed. Pub.L. 105-119, Title I, §109(a)(1), Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2457