Order Code 97-139 A
[…] indirect proceeds of illegal activities,21 and it has also authorized the forfeiture of
substitute assets when the property normally subject to confiscation under a particular
statute has become unavailable.22
residents of the United States, or their property. . . “); see also, 50 U.S.C. 1702(a)(1)(C).
At least to date, this authority has rarely, if ever, been used.
17 A list of federal forfeiture laws, along with the type of property whose confiscation they
permit or require, is appended, as are the citations to state RICO and drug forfeiture statutes.
18 E.g., 21 U.S.C. 853(b); 18 U.S.C. 1963(b)(“[p]roperty subject to criminal forfeiture
under this section includes — (1) real property, including things growing on, affixed to, and
found in land; and (2) tangible and intangible personal property, including rights, privileges,
interests, claims and securitiesâ€);United States v. Dicter, 198 F.3d 1284, 1290 (11th Cir.
1999) (a physician’s license to practice medicine is forfeitable under section 853); the full
text of 18 U.S.C. 1963 is appended.
19 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 2513 (wiretapping equipment), 18 U.S.C. 844 (unlawful explosives); 19
U.S.C. 467 (distilled spirits without a tax stamp).
20 E.g., 19 U.S.C. 1595a (conveyances used for smuggling); 18 U.S.C. 492 (counterfeiting
paraphernalia); 16 U.S.C. 128 (guns and traps used in violation of hunting and trapping
restrictions); 18 U.S.C. 229B(“any person convicted under section 229A(a)[relating to
chemical weapons] shall forfeit to the United States . . . any of the property used in any
manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of such violationâ€).
21 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 1963(a)(3) (racketeer influenced and corrupt organizations (RICO)); 21
U.S.C. 881(a)(6) (drug trafficking).
22 “If the property described in subsection (a) [listing the types of property forfeitable], as
a result of any act or omission of the defendant — (1) cannot be located upon the exercise
of due diligence; (2) has been transferred or sold to, or deposited with, a third party; (3) has
been placed beyond the jurisdiction of the court; (4) has been substantially diminished in
value; or (5) has been commingled with other property which cannot be divided without
difficulty; the court shall order the forfeiture of any other property of the defendant up to
the value of any property described in paragraphs (1) through (5).†18 U.S.C. 1963(m); 21
U.S.C. 853(p); see also, 18 U.S.C. 984(a)(1)(“In any forfeiture action in rem in which the
CRS-5
Traditionally, the crimes that triggered forfeiture were those which threatened
the government’s revenue interest, e.g., smuggling, tax evasion, hunting or fishing