RICO: A Sketch
[…] Bullock, 474 U.S. 376, 385 (1986) ('The decision whether a particular punishment ... is appropriate in any given case is not one that we have ever required to be made by a jury')." (citations omitted)).

201.

Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000); Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004); United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005).

202.

Booker, 543 U.S. at 244.

203.

Id. at 258 ("Most of the statute [(the Sentencing Reform Act)] is perfectly valid. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.... § 3554 (forfeiture).... "). Section 3554 declares that "The court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in section 1962 [RICO] of this title ... shall order, ... that the defendant forfeit property to the United States in accordance with the provisions of section 1963 of this title.... " 18 U.S.C. § 3554 (emphasis added).

204.

Esformes, 60 F.4th at 639–40; United States v. Bradley, 969 F.3d 585, 591 (6th Cir. 2020); United States v. Carpenter, 941 F.3d 1, 11–12 (1st Cir. 2019); United States v. Elbeblawy, 899 F.3d 925, 941 (11th Cir. 2018); United States v.