RICO: A Sketch
[…] 99.

18 U.S.C. §§ 1963(a), 3571.

100.

18 U.S.C. § 3583(a) ("The court, in imposing a sentence to a term of imprisonment for a felony or a misdemeanor may include as part of the sentence a requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment.... "); id. § 3559(a)(3). Although the language of the statute is discretionary, the Sentencing Guidelines require a term of supervised release in cases in which the term of imprisonment imposed is more than a year U.S.S.G. § 5d1.1(a).,

101.

18 U.S.C. § 3663A. Restitution in other cases is discretionary, 18 U.S.C. § 3663.

102.

18 U.S.C. § 1963(a) ("Whoever violates any provision of section 1962 ... shall forfeit to the United States, irrespective of any provision of State law – (1) any interest the person has acquired or maintained in violation of section 1962; (2) any – (A) interest in; (B) security of; (C) claim against; or (D) property or contractual right of any kind affording a source of influence over; any enterprise which the person has established, operated, controlled, conducted, or participated in the conduct of, in violation of section 1962; and (3) any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds which the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from racketeering activity or unlawful debt collection in violation of section 1962.... ").

103.