DZȱȱ›’Žȱ”ŽŒ‘ȱ
[…] and consequently is not forbidden by Article III.120

113 United States v. Robinson, 8 F.3d 418, 420-22 (7th Cir. 1993)(right “can only be waived voluntarily and
knowingly”).
114 Libretti v. United States, 516 U.S. 29 (1995).
115 See Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000); Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004); United States v.
Booker
, 543 U.S. 220 (2005).
116 United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. at 244.
117 “Most of the statute [(the Sentencing Reform Act)]is perfectly valid. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. . . . 3554 (forfeiture) . . . .”
Id. at 258. Section 3554 declares that “The court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of
an offense described in section 1962 [RICO] of this title . . . shall order . . . that the defendant forfeit property to the
United States in accordance with the provisions of section 1963 of this title. . . .” 18 U.S.C. 3554 (emphasis added).
118 United States v. Hively, 437 F.3d 752, 763 (8th Cir. 2006); United States v. Fruchter, 411 F.3d 377, 382-83 (2d Cir.
2005); United States v. Rodriguez, F.Supp.2d , (D.N.J. May 12, 2006).
119 U.S.Const. Art.III, §3, cl.2.
120 United States v.