RICO: A Brief Sketch
[…] Bullock, 474 U.S. 376, 385 (1986) ('The decision whether a particular punishment ... is appropriate in any given case is not one that we have ever required to be made by a jury')").

146.

Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000); Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004); United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005).

147.

Id., 543 U.S. at 244.

148.

"Most of the statute [(the Sentencing Reform Act)]is perfectly valid. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.... 3554 (forfeiture).... " Id. at 258. Section 3554 declares that "The court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in section 1962 [RICO] of this title ... shall order ... that the defendant forfeit property to the United States in accordance with the provisions of section 1963 of this title.... " 18 U.S.C. 3554 (emphasis added).

149.

United States v. Christensen, 801 F.3d 970, 1026 (9th Cir. 2015); United States v. Valdez, 726 F.3d 684, 699 (5th Cir. 2013); United States v. Day, 700 F.3d 713, 732-33 (4th Cir. 2012); United States v.