RICO: An Abridged Sketch
[…] Conviction of a predicate offense, on the other hand,
does not preclude a subsequent RICO prosecution, nor is either conviction or acquittal a bar to a
subsequent RICO civil action.
2. Pattern: The pattern of racketeering activities element of RICO requires (1) the commission of
two or more predicate offenses, (2) that the predicate offenses be related and not simply isolated
events, and (3) that they are committed under circumstances that suggest either a continuity of
criminal activity or the threat of such continuity.
i. Predicates: The first element is explicit in section 1961(5): “‘Pattern of racketeering activity’
requires at least two acts of racketeering activity.” The two remaining elements, relationship and
continuity, flow from the legislative history of RICO. That history “shows that Congress indeed
had a fairly flexible concept of a pattern in mind. A pattern is not formed by sporadic activity. . . .