Mail and Wire Fraud: A Brief Overview of
[…] devised a scheme or artifice to defraud a health care benefit program in connection with the
delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services; (2) executed or attempted to

(...continued)
financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or
under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
promises; shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both”).
18 U.S.C. 20 (“As used in this title, the term ‘financial institution’ means – (1) an insured depository institution (as
defined in Section 3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act); (2) a credit union with accounts insured by the
National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund; (3) a Federal home loan bank or a member, as defined in Section 2 of the
Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1422), of the Federal home loan bank system; (4) a System institution of the
Farm Credit System, as defined in Section 5.35(3) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971; (5) a small business investment
company, as defined in Section 103 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 662); (6) a depository
institution holding company (as defined in Section 3(w)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act; (7) a Federal Reserve
bank or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System; (8) an organization operating under Section 25 or Section 25(a)
of the Federal Reserve Act; (9) a branch or agency of a foreign bank (as such terms are defined in paragraphs (1) and
(3) of Section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978); or (10) a mortgage lending business (as defined in
Section 27 of this title) or any person or entity that makes in whole or in part a federally related mortgage loan as
defined in Section 3 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974”).
See generally, CRS Report R40549, Mortgage Fraud: Federal Criminal Provisions, by Anna C. Henning.
140 United States v. Bowling, 619 F.3d 1175, 1181 (10th Cir. 2010); United States v. Hall, 613 F.3d 249, 252 (D.C.Cir.
2010); United States v. Jackson, 540 F.3d 578, 594 (7th Cir. 2008).