Mail and Wire Fraud: A Brief Overview of
[…] construing those statutes”).
Congressional Research Service
18

Mail and Wire Fraud: A Brief Overview of Federal Criminal Law


Offenders face imprisonment for not more than 25 years and fines of not more than $250,000 (not
more than $500,000 for organizations).158 The offense is neither a money laundering nor a RICO
predicate offense.159 Victim restitution must be ordered upon conviction,160 but forfeiture is not
authorized.161
Fraud in Foreign Labor Contracting
The recently enacted fraud in foreign labor contracting, 18 U.S.C. 1351, provides that:

Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud recruits, solicits or hires a person outside the
United States for purposes of employment in the United States by means of materially false
or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises regarding that employment shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.

The offense is neither a money laundering nor a RICO predicate offense.162 A restitution order is
required at sentencing,163 but forfeiture is not authorized.164

Honest Services Fraud Elsewhere
After Skilling, honest services mail and wire fraud consists of bribery and kickback schemes