Mail and Wire Fraud: A Brief Overview of
[…] that the injury or death followed as the foreseeable and nature consequence of the offense, United States v. Martinez,
588 F.3d at 317-19.
152 Cf., 18 U.S.C. 1956(c)(7), 1961(1).
153 18 U.S.C. 3663A(c)(1); United States v. Mateos, 623 F.3d 1350, 1369-370 (11th Cir. 2010).
154 Cf., 18 U.S.C. 981, 982, 1347. Nevertheless, the same facts may constitute a violation either the mail or wire fraud
statute which would permit forfeiture under either civil or criminal forfeiture procedures, 18 U.S.C. 981(a)(1)(C),
1956(c)(7), 1961(1); 28 U.S.C. 2461(c).
155 18 U.S.C. 1348.
156 18 U.S.C. 1348 (“Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice –
(1) to defraud any person in connection with any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for
future delivery, or any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under Section 12 of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 or that is required to file reports under Section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; or
(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in
connection with the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future
delivery, or any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under Section 12 of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934 or that is required to file reports under Section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934;
shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both”).
157 United States v. Hatfield, 724 F.Supp.2d 321, 324 (E.D.N.Y. 2010); see also, United States v. Motz, 652 F.Supp.2d
284, 296 (E.D.N.Y. 2009)(“The parties agree that because the text and legislative history of 18 U.S.C. §1348 clearly