The 116th Congress has been considering a variety of housing-related issues. TheseHousing Issues in the 116th Congress
[…] 75. | |
76. |
See Revised Requirements Under Community Planning and Development Housing Programs (FR-6152), https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/eAgendaViewRule?pubId=201904&RIN=2506-AC53. |
77. |
|
78. | . 149 U.S. |
79. |
|
80. |
156 Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), |
81. |
157 42 U.S.C. |
82. |
|
83. |
For more information about the disaster declaration process, see CRS Report R43784, FEMA's Disaster Declaration Process: A Primer. |
84. |
42 U.S.C. §§5121 et seq. |
85. |
|
86. |
|
87. |
Interim housing assistance may be authorized under Stafford Act Section 408—Federal Assistance to Individuals and Households. |
88. |
Examples of Transportable Temporary Housing Units (TTHUs) include Recreational Vehicles (RVs) or Manufactured Housing Units (MHUs), which is defined in 24 C.F.R. §3280.2 as "a structure, transportable in one or more sections ... and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities." FEMA, IAPPG, p. 113. |
89. |
42 U.S.C. §5174. For more information, see CRS Report R46014, FEMA Individual Assistance Programs: An Overview. |
90. |
44 C.F.R. §206.110(e). |
91. |
|
92. |
Congressional Research Service
42
Housing Issues in the 116th Congress