FEMA’s Disaster Declaration Process: A Primer
[…] 11.

This is based on an interpretation of FOIA Exemption #5. See http://www.justice.gov/oip/foia-guide-2004-edition-exemption-5.

12.

U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Preliminary Damage Assessment Reports, at http://www.fema.gov/preliminar-damage-assessment-reports.

13.

While tribal declarations were the most significant change, the SRIA also requested an update of a current part of the process regarding factors considered for Individual Assistance designations. The IA update is discussed later in this report.

14.

42 U.S.C. §§5170 and 5191.

15.

Section 102 (7) of the Stafford Act defined local governments as including "an Indian tribe or authorized tribal organization, or Alaska Native village or organization." Section 401 of Stafford noted that "all requests shall be made by the Governor of the affected state."

16.

Rob Capriccioso, "FEMA Wants Tribes to Be Equal to States," Indian Country Today Media Network, December 7, 2011, at http://indiancountrytodaymedianetwork.com/article/fema-wants-tribes-to-be-equal-to-states-66244.

17.