an overview of programs as they existed prior to DRRA’s enactment, and how they were modified following DRRA;
[…] It states "[t]he property must be located in an area included in a major disaster or emergency declaration." |
77. |
§1213(b) of DRRA, P.L. 115-254, as it amends §408(c)(1)(B)(ii)(I)(aa) of the Stafford Act, P.L. 93-288, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §5174(c)(1)(B)(ii)(I)(aa); see also 44 C.F.R. §206.2(a)(6); FEMA, IHPUG, p. 3; and FEMA, IAPPG, p. 5. When an emergency or major disaster is declared, areas of the affected state are "designated" as having been deemed eligible for federal assistance. A designated area is "[a]ny emergency or major disaster-affected portion of a State which has been determined eligible for Federal assistance" (44 C.F.R. §206.2(a)(6)). Designated areas may include counties, parishes, or tribal lands, as well as municipalities, villages, or districts (FEMA, IAPPG, p. 5).