an overview of programs as they existed prior to DRRA’s enactment, and how they were modified following DRRA;
[…] 94. |
FEMA, "Disaster Recovery Reform Act of 2018 (DRRA) Transforms Field of Emergency Management," press release, October 5, 2018, https://www.fema.gov/news-release/2018/10/05/disaster-recovery-reform-act-2018-transforms-field-emergency-management. |
95. |
42 U.S.C. §5174(g). |
96. |
HSGAC, DRRA Report, p. 10. |
97. |
HSGAC, DRRA Report, p. 5. |
98. |
House Transportation and Infrastructure, DRRA Report, p. 18. |
99. |
See §1211(a)(2) of DRRA, P.L. 115-254, as it amends §408(f)(3)(G)(i) of the Stafford Act, P.L. 93-288, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §5174(f)(3)(G)(i). The DHS IG is supposed to provide a report to Congress on whether the state, territorial, or Indian tribal government has effectively provided assistance under this section, and the report shall include an assessment of "whether the State or Indian tribal government's role helped to improve the general speed of disaster recovery." This supports Congress's intent to expedite disaster recovery in amending this section of the Stafford Act. |
100. |
42 U.S.C. §5174(f)(1)(B). |
101. |
§1211(a)(2) of P.L. 115-254 as it amends §408(f)(3)(G)(ii) of the Stafford Act, P.L. 93-288, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §5174(f)(3)(G)(ii). The DHS IG is supposed to provide a report to Congress on whether state, territorial, or Indian tribal governments have effectively provided assistance under this section, and the report shall include an assessment of "whether the State or Indian tribal government providing assistance under this section had the capacity to administer this section." This, coupled with the ability to expend administrative costs under §408(f)(1)(B), make it appear that Congress intended to ensure the capacity of the state, territorial, or Indian tribal government to administer the program in amending this section of the Stafford Act.