an overview of programs as they existed prior to DRRA’s enactment, and how they were modified following DRRA;
[…] Applicants can submit documentation that was not submitted for the initial determination, which often requires additional time for FEMA and the Panel to review the new information. Sixteen arbitrations took more than one year to resolve and there are six arbitrations where the decision took more than two years." Email correspondence from FEMA Congressional Affairs staff, April 19, 2019. |
215. |
44 C.F.R. §206.209; see also FEMA, Public Assistance Arbitration, fact sheet. |
216. |
FEMA has stated that the agency will "pay the fees associated with the arbitration panel, the costs of any expert retained by the panel, and the arbitration facility costs, if any;" however, other expenses will be paid by the party incurring such costs. FEMA, Public Assistance Appeals and Arbitration Under the Disaster Recovery Reform Act, fact sheet; see also 44 C.F.R. §206.209(l).