an overview of programs as they existed prior to DRRA’s enactment, and how they were modified following DRRA;
[…] 138. |
See U.S. Office of Management and Budget (OMB), Annual Improper Payments Datasets, "Payment Accuracy 2015 Dataset," https://paymentaccuracy.gov/resources/#data (note: see FY2015 Root Cause Results ($ in millions) tab); see also OMB, Annual Improper Payments Datasets, "Payment Accuracy 2017 Dataset," https://paymentaccuracy.gov/resources/#data (note: see All Program Results tab). |
139. |
FEMA, IAPPG, p. 164; see also IPIA, P.L. 107-300; IPERA, P.L. 111-204; 31 U.S.C. §§3711 et seq. After trying to collect improperly awarded funds, the FEMA Administrator may seek to collect by administrative offset. 31 U.S.C. §3701 defines administrative offset as "withholding funds payable by the United States (including funds payable by the United States on behalf of a State government) to, or held by the United States for, a person to satisfy a claim." Additionally, there is no limitation on the period within which an offset may be initiated or taken (31 U.S.C. §3716(a) and (e)). |
140. |