despite quality checks and audits, agencies continue to provide duplicative disaster assistance to individuals and businesses;
[…] It should be noted that most SBA disaster loans (approximately 80%) are awarded to individuals and households rather than small businesses. The program generally offers low-interest disaster loans at a fixed rate with loan maturities of up to 30 years. Thus, SBA loans are a significant source of assistance to individuals.
The authority to enlist the CDBG program in disaster recovery efforts is provided under the Stafford Act. Further, the law governing the general CDBG program, 42 U.S.C. 5321, authorizes HUD to suspend or waive all statutory requirements of the CDBG program in order "to address the damage in an area for which the President has declared a disaster under" the Stafford Act.