FEMA’s Public Assistance Grant Program: Background and Considerations for Congress
[…] 255.

20 U.S.C. §241-1 (1988 edition), repealed by Section 331 of P.L. 103-382, 108 Stat. 3965.

256.

42 U.S.C. §10503(e) states that "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit any authority to provide emergency assistance otherwise provided by law." The Office of Legal Counsel in the Department of Justice has issued an opinion suggesting that this clause allows appropriations for the Stafford Act, namely the Disaster Relief Fund, to provide the funding for federal law enforcement officer deployments authorized by the EFLEA statute.