FEMA’s Public Assistance Grant Program: Background and Considerations for Congress
[…] As a result, the analysis addressing these topics cannot be recreated using the publicly available dataset or verified by CRS.

Acknowledgments

The authors are grateful for the time and energy of numerous staff members of the Federal Emergency Management Agency in providing data on PA obligations and explanations of key program policies. In addition, the past work of CRS analysts [author name scrubbed] and [author name scrubbed] on various aspects of the Public Assistance Program was influential to the development of this report.

Footnotes

1.

42 U.S.C. §5121(b), Section 101(b) of the Stafford Act.

2.

Section 504(a)(1)(8) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as amended (6 U.S.C. §314) directs the Administrator of FEMA to assist "the President in carrying out the functions" of the Stafford Act and "carrying out all functions and authorities given to the Administrator under that Act." In addition, Executive Order 12148, 44 FR 43239 (1979), as amended most recently by Executive Order 13286, 68 FR 10619 (2003), delegates Stafford Act authorities to the Secretary of DHS, who in turn has delegated these authorities to FEMA in DHS Delegation 9001.1. The President exclusively