FEMA’s Public Assistance Grant Program: Background and Considerations for Congress
[…] Ibid.

186.

Generally, 44 C.F.R. Subparts H, I, and G. The 9500 Policy Series is found on FEMA's website at http://www.fema.gov/9500-series-policy-publications.

187.

42 U.S.C. §5165c.

188.

For example, see a recent notice on a change to the insurance requirement at FEMA, "Public Assistance Policy on Insurance, RP9530.1," 79 Federal Register 60861, October 8, 2014.

189.

For more on the Administrative Procedure Act process (5 U.S.C. §551 et seq.), see CRS Report RL32240, The Federal Rulemaking Process: An Overview, coordinated by [author name scrubbed].

190.

See existing conditions at 42 U.S.C. §5165c(b)(1)), Section 325(b)(1) of the Stafford Act. FEMA is currently required to consult on any interim policy that is likely to "(A) to result in a significant reduction of assistance to applicants for the assistance with respect to the major disaster or emergency; or (B) to change the terms of a written agreement to which the Federal Government is a party concerning the declaration of the major disaster or emergency."

191.

Section 1102 of SRIA (127 Stat. 39), as codified at 42 U.S.C. §5189f, Section 428 of the Stafford Act.

192.

See the "Public Assistance Alternative Procedures Created by the Sandy Recovery Improvement Act" section of this report for more.

193.