FEMA’s Public Assistance Grant Program: Background and Considerations for Congress
[…] 5.

The President is allowed to provide assistance using Section 403 essential assistance authorities for FMAGs (see 42 U.S.C. §5187(c), Section 420(c) of the Stafford Act). This type of PA assistance is described in the "Emergency Work" section of this report. For more on FMAGs, see CRS Report R43738, Fire Management Assistance Grants: Frequently Asked Questions, coordinated by [author name scrubbed].

6.

Tribal governments are eligible to receive a disaster declaration either separately from, or as part of, a declaration made for the state in which the tribal lands primarily reside. See Section 401(b) of the Stafford Act (42 U.S.C. §5170(b)).

7.

These terms are defined at 42 U.S.C. §5122, Section 102 of the Stafford Act. State means "any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands"; Indian Tribal Government means "the governing body of any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village, or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe under the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994 (25 U.S.C. 479a et seq.)";