"Indian country" is defined in 18 U.S.C. §1151. The Supreme Court has held that Indian country has two essential characteristics: (1) the federal government must have set aside the land for Indians and (2) the land must be under federal superintendence. Alaska v. Native Village of Venetie Tribal Gov't., 522 U.S. 520, 530 (1998). Federal Indian country criminal jurisdictional statutes include (1) 18 U.S.C. §1152, which applies federal enclave criminal law within Indian country except with respect to "offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian [or] to any Indian committing any offense in Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe" and (2) various federal statutes specific to Indian country. Among the latter are statutes punishing: major crimes (18 U.S.C. §1153); liquor offenses (18 U.S.C. §1161); and gambling offenses (18 U.S.C. §1166). Tribes generally have civil jurisdiction over their lands and their members.