According to the Court, "although § 465 authorizes the United States to take land in trust for an Indian tribe, § 465 limits the Secretary's exercise of that authority 'for the purpose of providing land for Indians.' There simply is no legitimate way to circumvent the definition of 'Indian' in delineating the Secretary's authority under §§ 465 and 479."76

The Court also rebutted an argument that 25 U.S.C. §2202 authorizes trust acquisitions for the Narragansett Tribe and, by extension, other tribes not "under Federal jurisdiction" in 1934.77 Section 2202 provides that "The provisions of section 465 of this title shall apply to all tribes notwithstanding the provisions of section 478 of this title: Provided, That nothing in this section is intended to supersede any other provision of Federal law which authorizes, prohibits, or restricts the acquisition of land for Indians with respect to any specific tribe, reservation, or state(s)."