< Back to Current Version
[…] Murphy, 426 F. Supp. 132 (D.R.I. 1976). 9 H.R. Rep. 95-395, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 5-7 (1978); 1978 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News 1948, 1949-1950. 10 25 U.S.C. § 1706(a). 11 25 C.F.R., Part 83, “Procedures for Establishing that an American Indian Group Exists as an Indian Tribe.” 12 13 25 U.S.C. § § 1705, 1706, and 1712. RIICSA, 25 U.S.C. § 1712(a)(1), ratified all previous transfers from any Indian tribe of any land in Rhode Island outside of Charlestown. Aboriginal title, to the extent that any it was involved in such transfer, was also extinguished. 25 U.S.C. § 1712(a)(2). Specifically: “all claims against ... any State or subdivision thereof ... by any such Indian, Indian nation, or tribe of Indians, arising subsequent to the transfer and based upon any interest in or rights involving such land or natural resources (including but not limited to claims for trespass damages or claims for use and occupancy), shall be regarded as extinguished as of the date (continued...) CRS-3 Under the IRA, 25 U.S.C. § 465, the SOI is authorized to take land into trust “for the purpose of providing land for Indians.”