< Back to Current Version
[…] Id. 51. 48 Under Quiet Title Act, suits contesting title to Indian trust lands may not be entertained by the courts. 28 U.S.C. § 2409a. 49 This would seemingly conflict with other statutes that assume that one of the consequences of tribal acknowledgment is the ability to acquire trust land. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 2719(b)(1)(B)(iii). DOI regulations, in existence since 1980, which set forth the land acquisitions procedures and policies, do not preclude trust acquisitions for newly acknowledged tribes. See, e.g., 25 C.F.R., Part 151. Under 25 C.F.R. § 151.2(b), the SOI may take land into trust for “any Indian tribe, band, nation, pueblo, community, rancheria, colony, or other group of Indians ... which is recognized by the Secretary as eligible for the special programs and services from the Bureau of Indian Affairs.” 50 25 U.S.C. § 1708(b).