< Back to Current Version
[…] in Clark County, Washington, indicates that there will not be an automatic dismissal of applications from newly recognized tribes, but that the department will review such applications thoroughly, collaborating with the Solicitor’s Office, to determine whether the history of the tribe as presented in the petition meets the legal standard.74 In general, however, the decision appears to mean that 71 Under the Quiet Title Act, suits contesting title to Indian trust lands may not be entertained by the courts. 28 U.S.C. § 2409a. 72 For example, the Graton Rancheria Restoration Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1300n- 1300n-6, enacted in 2000, restores the Indians of the Graton Rancheria of California to federal recognition. One of its provisions, 25 U.S.C § 1300n-3, mandates that the SOI “shall accept into trust for the benefit of the Tribe any real property located in Marin or Sonoma County California, for the benefit of the Tribe after the property is conveyed or otherwise transferred to the Secretary and if, at the time of such conveyance or transfer, there are no adverse legal claims to such property, including liens, mortgages, or taxes.” 25 U.S.C. §1300n-3(a). 73 Justice Breyer raised this point in a concurring opinion. He stated that “a tribe may have been ‘under Federal jurisdiction’ in 1934 even though the Federal Government did not believe so at the time.” Carcieri v.