Carcieri v. Salazar: The Secretary of
[…] criminal law jurisdiction of the United States and to the civil jurisdiction of the governing tribe. “Indian country” is
defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1151. The Supreme Court has held that Indian country has two essential characteristics: (1) the
federal government must have set aside the land for Indians and (2) the land must be under federal superintendence.
Alaska v. Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government, 522 U.S. 520, 530 (1998). Federal Indian country criminal
jurisdictional statutes include (1) 18 U.S.C. § 1152, which applies federal enclave criminal law within Indian country
except with respect to “offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian [or] to any
Indian committing any offense in Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe” and (2) various
federal statutes specific to Indian country. Among the latter are statutes punishing: major crimes (18 U.S.C. § 1153);
liquor offenses (18 U.S.C. § 1161); and gambling offenses (18 U.S.C. § 1166). Tribes generally have civil jurisdiction
over their lands and their members.