Carcieri v. Salazar: The Secretary of the
[…] such decision is issued and upon fulfillment of the requirements of 25 C.F.R. 151.13 [pertaining to title examination]
and any other Departmental requirements.” 25 C.F.R. §151.12(c)(2), 78 Fed. Reg. 67928, at 67937-67938 (November
13, 2013). https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2013/11/13/2013-26844/land-acquisitions-appeals-of-land-
acquisition-decisions.
11 25 C.F.R. §151.12(d)(2), 78 Fed. Reg. 67928, at 67938. https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2013/11/13/2013-
26844/land-acquisitions-appeals-of-land-acquisition-decisions.
12 25 C.F.R. §151.12(d)(2)(iv), 78 Fed. Reg. 67928, at 67938. https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2013/11/13/
2013-26844/land-acquisitions-appeals-of-land-acquisition-decisions.
13 The regulations specify that the SOI shall “[i]mmediately acquire the land in trust under § 151.14 upon expiration of
the time for filing a notice of appeal or upon exhaustion of administrative remedies ... and upon the fulfillment f the
requirements of § 151.13 [pertaining to title examination] and any other Departmental requirements.” 25 C.F.R.
§151.12(d)(2)(iv), 78 Fed. Reg. 67928, at 67938. https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2013/11/13/2013-26844/