Particulate Matter (PM2.5): Implementation of the 1997 National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS)
[…] Areas are identified as "nonattainment" when they violate or contribute to the violation of NAAQS. Areas are identified as "attainment/unclassified"47 when they meet the standard or when the data are insufficient for determining compliance with the NAAQS.48

The designation process is intended as a cooperative federal-state-tribal49 process in which states and tribes provide initial designation recommendations to EPA for consideration. In Section 107(d)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 7407), the statute states that the governor of each state shall submit a list to EPA of all areas in the state, "designating as ... nonattainment, any area that does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) an air quality standard" (emphasis added).

Following state and tribal designation submissions, the EPA Administrator has discretion to make modifications, including to the area boundaries.