Order Code RL32431
[…] designated unclassifiable.
36 The EPA “Greenbook” lists areas of the country where air pollution levels persistently
exceed the national ambient air quality standards and may be designated as nonattainment.
Current information on the location of NAAQS nonattainment areas is available on EPA’s
website at [http://www.epa.gov/oar/oaqps/greenbk/].

CRS-7
The designation process is intended as a cooperative federal-state-tribal37
process in which states and tribes provide initial designation recommendations to
EPA for consideration. In Section 107(d)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 7407), the statute states
that the governor of each state shall submit a list to EPA of all areas in the state,
“designating as ... nonattainment, any area that does not meet (or that contributes
to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet
) an air quality standard”
(emphasis added).
Following state and tribal designation submissions, the EPA Administrator has
discretion to make modifications, including to the area boundaries. As required by
statute (Section 107[d]1[B][ii]), the agency must notify the states and tribes regarding