Order Code RL32431
[…] [http://www.epa.gov/oar/oaqps/greenbk.html].
11U.S. EPA, National Air Quality Trends Report: 2003 Special Studies, chapter 4, pp. 59-61,
September 2003, at [http://www.epa.gov/airtrends/pm.html].
CRS-4
areas and associated population have increased since this report; the April 15, 2004,
8-hour designated nonattainment areas alone include 159 million people.
The designation process is a cooperative federal-state/tribe process in which
states/tribes provide initial designation recommendations to EPA for consideration.
Tribes are not required, but were encouraged, to submit recommendations.12 In
Section 107(d)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 7407), the statute states that governors shall submit
a list to EPA of all areas in the state, “designating as ... nonattainment, any area that
does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does
not meet)” an air quality standard (emphasis added).
PM attainment or nonattainment designations are to be made primarily on the
2.5
basis of three-year federally referenced PM monitoring data.13 At the time the new
2.5
NAAQS were being finalized, EPA also developed methods for monitoring fine
particles.