Order Code RL32431
[…] the six criteria pollutants (including particulate matter) and approximately 126
million people living in these areas, as of September 2002.14 The number of
nonattainment areas and associated population have increased since the 2003 Trends
Report
; the April 15, 2004, 8-hour ozone designated nonattainment areas alone
include 159 million people.15
The designation process is intended as a cooperative federal-state/tribe process
in which states/tribes provide initial designation recommendations to EPA for
consideration. Tribes are not required, but were encouraged, to submit
recommendations.16 In Section 107(d)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 7407), the statute states that
governors shall submit a list to EPA of all areas in the state, “designating as ...
nonattainment, any area that does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality
in a nearby area that does not meet
)” an air quality standard (emphasis added).
PM attainment or nonattainment designations are to be made primarily on the
2.5
basis of three-year federally referenced PM monitoring data.17 At the time the new
2.5
NAAQS were being finalized, EPA also developed methods for monitoring fine
particles.