Order Code RL32431
[…] in which states and tribes provide initial designation recommendations to the EPA
for consideration. Though not required to do so, tribes have been encouraged to
submit recommendations. The area designation requirements under the CAA (Section
107) are specific with respect to states, but not to tribes. The EPA follows the same
designation process for tribes per Sections 110(o) and 301(d) of the CAA and
pursuant to the 1988 Tribal Authority Rule, which specifies that tribes shall be
treated as states in selected cases (40 CFR Part 49).38 In Section 107(d)(1)(A) (42
U.S.C. 7407), the statute states that the governor of each state shall submit a list to
the EPA of all areas in the state, “designating as ... nonattainment, any area that does
not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not
meet) an air quality standard” (emphasis added).
PM attainment or nonattainment designations were made primarily on the
2.5
basis of three-year federally referenced PM monitoring data.39 At the time the
2.5
PM NAAQS were being finalized in 1997, the EPA began developing methods for
2.5