The Annual Sequester of Mandatory Spending through FY2029
[…] 14.

End-stage renal disease is permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or transplant. For additional information on the Medicare programs, see CRS Report R40425, Medicare Primer, coordinated by Patricia A. Davis.

15.

Medicare benefit payments are defined by Section 256(d) of BBEDCA (2 U.S.C. §906) as "individual payments for services" under Parts A and B and "monthly payments under contracts" for Parts C and D. The 2 percent limit for the Medicare sequester is set forth in Section 251A(8) of BBEDCA (2 U.S.C. §901a(6)(A)): "When implementing the sequestration of direct spending pursuant to this paragraph, OMB shall follow the procedures specified in section 935 of this title, the exemptions specified in section 905 of this title, and the special rules specified in section 906 of this title, except that the percentage reduction for the Medicare programs specified in section 906(d) of this title shall not be more than 2 percent for a fiscal year." In contrast, in the event that sequestration is triggered by the Statutory Pay-As-You-Go Act of 2010, the Medicare sequester is limited to 4 percent.

16.

CRS Report R45106, Medicare and Budget Sequestration, by Patricia A. Davis.