The Annual Sequester of Mandatory Spending through FY2029
[…] BBA of 15: CBO, Estimate of the Budgetary Effects of H.R. 1314, the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015, as reported by the House Committee on Rules, October 28, 2015, p. 1, https://www.cbo.gov/sites/default/files/114th-congress-2015-2016/costestimate/hr1314.pdf.

BBA of 13: CBO, Bipartisan Budget Act of 2013, December 11, 2013, Table 2, https://www.cbo.gov/sites/default/files/113th-congress-2013-2014/costestimate/bipartisan-budget-act-20130.pdf.

10.

See 2 U.S.C. §901a(6)(B): "On the dates OMB issues its sequestration preview reports for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2027, pursuant to section 904(c) of this title, the President shall order a sequestration, effective upon issuance such that-(i) the percentage reduction for nonexempt direct spending for the defense function is the same percent as the percentage reduction for nonexempt direct spending for the defense function for fiscal year 2021 calculated under paragraph (3)(B); and (ii) the percentage reduction for nonexempt direct spending for nondefense functions is the same percent as the percentage reduction for nonexempt direct spending for nondefense functions for fiscal year 2021 calculated under paragraph (4)(B)." Note that this provision applies through FY2029 with enactment of the BBA of 19 (P.L. 116-37).

11.

All of the account reductions are listed in OMB, Report to the Congress on the Joint Committee Reductions for Fiscal Year 2020, pp. 6-17.

12.