The Annual Sequester of Mandatory Spending through FY2029
[…] See CRS Report R45106, Medicare and Budget Sequestration, by Patricia A. Davis.

25.

This means that the timing of Medicare sequestration is tied to the timing of the sequestration order rather than to the start of a fiscal year. See BBEDCA §256(d)(1).

26.

The BBA of 2019 (P.L. 116-37) specifies that the non-administrative Medicare sequester percentage cap under the BCA mandatory sequester will be 4% during the first six months of the FY2029 sequestration order and 0% for the next six months of the order. See BBEDCA, §251A(6)(C)—(2 U.S.C. §901a(6)(C)): "Notwithstanding the 2 percent limit specified in subparagraph (A) for payments for the Medicare programs specified in section 906(d) of this title, the sequestration order of the President under such subparagraph for fiscal year 2029 shall be applied to such payments so that- (i) with respect to the first 6 months in which such order is effective for such fiscal year, the payment reduction shall be 4.0 percent; and (ii) with respect to the second 6 months in which such order is so effective for such fiscal year, the payment reduction shall be 0.0 percent."

27.

Excerpted in part from CRS Report R42050, Budget "Sequestration" and Selected Program Exemptions and Special Rules, coordinated by Karen Spar.

28.