Independence of Federal Financial Regulators:
[…] independence, in the sense used in this report,
however. For example, some so-called independent agencies located outside the departments, such as the
SBA, generally adhere to the President’s policies and priorities and are sometimes accorded the status of
Cabinet rank.
Conversely, the OCC is considered independent from the Administration despite being the only financial
regulator located within a department (the Treasury). One might say that the OCC is the exception that
proves the rule.31 Although it is part of the U.S. Department of the Treasury, Title 31, Section 321(c), of
the
U.S. Code reads “Duties and powers of officers and employees of the Department are vested in the
Secretary except duties and powers- … (2) of the Comptroller of the Currency.” and Title 12, Section 1,
reads as follows:
The Comptroller of the Currency shall perform the duties of the Comptroller of the Currency under
the general direction of the Secretary of the Treasury. The Secretary of the Treasury may not delay