Independence of Federal Financial Regulators:
[…] Duke
Law Journal, April 1988, p. 217.
46 Marshall Breger and Gary Edles, “Established by Practice: The Theory and Operation of Independent Federal
Agencies,”
Administrative Law Review, vol. 52, no. 4 (2000), p. 1138.
47 15 U.S.C. §2053.
48 7 U.S.C. §2(a)(2(B). “At any time, the President may appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a
different Chairman, and the Commissioner previously appointed as Chairman may complete that Commissioner’s term
as a Commissioner.”
49 See, for example, 12 U.S.C. §242, pertaining to the terms of Fed members and chair: “[E]ach member shall hold
office for a term of fourteen years from the expiration of the term of his predecessor, unless sooner removed for cause
by the President. Of the persons thus appointed, 1 shall be designated by the President, by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate, to serve as Chairman of the Board for a term of 4 years.” See, also, with regard to SEC member
and chair removal, SEC v. Blinder, Robinson & Co., Inc., 855 F.2d 677, 681 (10th Cir. 1988). In
Blinder, the court
accepted the assertion of one of the parties that “it is commonly understood” that the commissioners enjoy removal