Independence of Federal Financial Regulators:
[…] Cabinet rank.
Conversely, the OCC is considered independent from the Administration despite being the only financial
regulator located within a department (the Treasury). One might say that the OCC is the exception that
proves the rule.31 Although it is part of the U.S. Department of the Treasury, Title 31, Section 321(c), of
the
U.S. Code reads “Duties and powers of officers and employees of the Department are vested in the
Secretary except duties and powers- … (2) of the Comptroller of the Currency.” and Title 12, Section 1,
reads as follows:
The Comptroller of the Currency shall perform the duties of the Comptroller of the Currency under
the general direction of the Secretary of the Treasury. The Secretary of the Treasury may not delay
or prevent the issuance of any rule or the promulgation of any regulation by the Comptroller of the
Currency, and may not intervene in any matter or proceeding before the Comptroller of the Currency
(including agency enforcement actions), unless otherwise specifically provided by law.
28 44 U.S.C. §§3501-3520.
29 The characteristics examined in detail are not the only ones that influence independence. For example, various general
management laws are likely to influence the nature of a federal organization. These laws pertain to, among other things,