Independence of Federal Financial Regulators
[…] Alternatively, FSOC may give the regulators a forum for influencing—or coalescing to thwart—Administration policy. The limited history of FSOC and limited public access to its deliberations make it difficult to evaluate its effects, if any, on regulator independence thus far.

Conversely, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency is considered independent from the Administration despite being the only financial regulator located within a department (the Treasury). One might say that the OCC is the exception that proves the rule.36 Although it is part of the U.S. Treasury Department, 12 U.S.C. Section 1 reads as follows:

The Comptroller of the Currency shall perform the duties of the Comptroller of the Currency under the general direction of the Secretary of the Treasury. The Secretary of the Treasury may not delay or prevent the issuance of any rule or the promulgation of any regulation by the Comptroller of the Currency, and may not intervene in any matter or proceeding before the Comptroller of the Currency (including agency enforcement actions), unless otherwise specifically provided by law.

As explained below, despite its location within Treasury, the OCC has many of the same characteristics as other independent regulators. For example, its budget is determined separately from the rest of the Treasury's budget.