Independence of Federal Financial Regulators
[…] Party balance requirements can enhance independence when that term is used synonymously with non-partisanship (or at least bipartisanship).

Qualifications

The statutory qualifications required of a nominee are often general or imprecise. In some cases, such as the CFTC, qualifications require the nominee to possess specialized knowledge of, or experience in, the industry of jurisdiction. In other cases, qualifications encourage a nominee with some outside perspective or, in the case of a commission structure, a diversity of experience and expertise. For example, 12 U.S.C. Section 241 states, "In selecting the members of the (Federal Reserve) Board, not more than one of whom shall be selected from any one Federal Reserve district, the President shall have due regard to a fair representation of the financial, agricultural, industrial, and commercial interests, and geographical divisions of the country." These kinds of qualifications might result in the appointment of officials who bring added expertise to its work.