Independence of Federal Financial Regulators
[…] policy. The limited history of FSOC and limited public access to its deliberations make it difficult to evaluate its effects, if any,
 on regulator independence thus far.
          
        
      
    
    Conversely, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency is considered independent from the
 Administration despite being the only financial regulator located within a department (the Treasury). One
 might say that the OCC is the exception that proves the rule.
3536 Although it is part of the U.S. Treasury
 Department, 12 U.S.C. Section 1 reads as follows:
    The Comptroller of the Currency shall perform the duties of the Comptroller of the Currency under
 the general direction of the Secretary of the Treasury. The Secretary of the Treasury may not delay or
prevent the issuance of any rule or the promulgation of any regulation by the Comptroller of the
32
The Federal Reserve is further removed from the executive branch because its 12 regional banks are privately owned. Private
shareholders do not exercise management control and the Board, which sets policy centrally for the entire system, is a
governmental entity, however.
33