64. |
Ibid. (Title III); House, Trading with the Enemy Act Reform Legislation, p. 2 ("Title III of the bill makes a series of conforming amendments to the Export Administration Act, which transfer to that act the authority, heretofore exercised under section 5(b) of the Trading With the Enemy Act to regulate exports of non-U.S.-origin goods and technology by foreign subsidiaries of U.S. concerns."). |
65. |
Ibid. (Title II); House, Trading with the Enemy Act Reform Legislation, p. 2. |
66. |
House, Trading with the Enemy Act Reform Legislation, p. 11. |
67. |
50 U.S.C. §1701. |
68. |
50 U.S.C. §1701(b). |
69. |
Ibid. |
70. |
50 U.S.C. §1702. |
71. |
50 U.S.C. §1621. |
72. |
50 U.S.C. §1631. |
73. |
50 U.S.C. §1631 (stating the President may list intended authorities "either in the declaration of a national emergency, or by one or more contemporaneous or subsequent Executive orders published in the Federal Register and transmitted to the Congress"). |
74. |
50 U.S.C. §1701(b). |
75. |
IEEPA authorities are broad, but not unlimited. See, for example, Micei Int'l v.