Bin Laden, No. 3-cv-09848, ECF 563 (S.D.N.Y. February 11, 2022) (hereinafter SOI). |
234. |
OFAC License No. DABRESERVES-EO-2022-886895-1, https://s3.documentcloud.org/documents/21226931/ex-b-ofac-license.pdf. |
235. |
Ibid., SOI. |
236. |
CRS In Focus IF12052, Afghanistan Central Bank Reserves, coordinated by Martin A. Weiss (2023). |
237. |
In re Terrorist Attacks on Sept. 11, 2001, 657 F. Supp. 3d 311, 336 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 21, 2023) (consolidated cases). |
238. |
Ibid., 335. |
239. |
John Does 1 Through 7 v. The Taliban, No. 23-263 (2d Cir. Mar. 1, 2023). |
240. |
50 U.S.C. §1706(a) (authorizing the President to continue to block assets after the termination of a national emergency if he "determines that the continuation of such prohibition with respect to that property is necessary on account of claims involving such country or its nationals"). |
241. |
Claims of U.S. citizens against foreign countries have historically been paid from liquidated frozen assets or payments from the foreign country pursuant to international settlement agreements.