260. |
S. 706, §2(a)(2). |
261. |
Ibid. §3(a)(3). |
262. |
See CRS Report R45415, U.S. Sanctions on Russia Before 2022, coordinated by Cory Welt (2022); CRS Insight IN11869, Russia's War Against Ukraine: Overview of U.S. Assistance and Sanctions, by Cory Welt (2023); CRS In Focus IF12062, Russia's War on Ukraine: Financial and Trade Sanctions, coordinated by Rebecca M. Nelson (2023). |
263. |
Division F of P.L. 118-50 (codified at 22 U.S.C. §9521 note). |
264. |
Ibid. §§2(1)(A), 101(b). |
265. |
If the President determines that "Belarus has engaged in an act of war against Ukraine related to Russia's ongoing February 24, 2022, invasion of Ukraine," the authorities applicable to Russia in the REPO for Ukrainians Act can apply to Belarus as well. See ibid. §2(1) (defining "Russian aggressor state"). |
266. |
Ibid. §104(f). |
267. |
Ibid. §102(9). |
268. |