222. |
Marianna Parraga, "Is Venezuela About to Lose Citgo, its Most Prized Foreign Asset," Reuters, July 7, 2025. |
223. |
Executive Order 12817 of October 21, 1992, "Transfer of Certain Iraqi Government Assets Held by Domestic Banks," 57 Federal Register 48433, October 23, 1992. President George H.W. Bush froze Iraqi assets under U.S. jurisdiction pursuant to IEEPA in response to Iraq's invasion and occupation of Kuwait Executive Order 12722 of August 2, 1990, "Blocking Iraqi Government Property and Prohibiting Transactions With Iraq," 55 Federal Register 31803, August 3, 1990. |
224. |
22 U.S.C. §287c (2018). The provision authorizes the President to give effect to U.N. Security Council resolutions by "investigat[ing], regulat[ing], or prohibit[ing], in whole or in part, economic relations or rail, sea, air, postal, telegraphic, radio, and other means of communication between any foreign country or any national thereof or any person therein and the United States or any person subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or involving any property subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." The provision does not explicitly mention asset confiscation. |
225. |
Executive Order 12817. |
226. |