The International Emergency Economic Powers March 25, 2022
[…] sanctions-idUSKBN2392SG.
177 Press Statement, U.S. Dep’t of State, U.S. Recognition of Venezuela’s 2015 National Assembly and Interim
President Guaidó (January 4, 2022), https://www.state.gov/u-s-recognition-of-venezuelas-2015-national-assembly-and-
interim-president-guaido/.
178 E.O. 12817, 3 C.F.R. § 317 (1992). President George H.W. Bush froze Iraqi assets under U.S. jurisdiction pursuant
to IEEPA in response to Iraq’s invasion and occupation of Kuwait. E.O. 12,722, 55 Fed. Reg. 31,803 (August 2, 1990).
179 22 U.S.C. § 287c (2018). The provision authorizes the President to give effect to U.N. Security Council resolutions
by “investigat[ing], regulat[ing], or prohibit[ing], in whole or in part, economic relations or rail, sea, air, postal,
telegraphic, radio, and other means of communication between any foreign country or any national thereof or any
person therein and the United States or any person subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or involving any property subject
to the jurisdiction of the United States.” The provision does not explicitly mention asset confiscation.
180 E.O. 12817, 57 Fed. Reg. 48,433 (October 23, 1992).
181 See Ronald J. Bettauer, “Establishment of the United Nations Compensation Commission: The U.S. Government